MFF24 SPECIAL GUESTS
Below is a list of guests we expect to attend screenings and participate in Q&As. Guest schedules and appearances are subject to change and this list may not be complete or comprehensive
Shari & Lamb Chop
4/11/2024 | 06:00 PM | Oriental Theatre (Abele Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Lisa D'Apolito (director, producer, writer)
Endless Calls for Fame
4/12/2024 | 10:15 PM | Avalon Theater
Expected to attend Q&A: Olivia Serafini-Sauli (director, producer), Kevin McGinnis, Andrew Cardellichio (participants)
Good One
4/12/2024 | 06:00 PM | Oriental Theatre (Herzfeld Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: India Donaldson (director, producer, writer)
Impossible Town
4/12/2024 | 05:30 PM | Oriental Theatre (Lubar Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Meg Griffiths (Impossible Town - director), Scott Faris (Impossible Town - director, crew), Jordy Brazo (In Order for a Dune to Form - director)
One Way Ticket: The Story of Greg Lutzka
4/12/2024 | 07:00 PM | Avalon Theater
Expected to attend Q&A: Greg Lutzka (participant), Nick Amrhein (director, producer, writer, crew)
Out of the Picture
4/12/2024 | 05:00 PM | Oriental Theatre (Abele Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Mary Louise Schumacher (director), Hrag Vartanian, Carolina Miranda (participants)
Shari & Lamb Chop
4/12/2024 | 12:30 PM | Downer Theatre (North Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Lisa D'Apolito (director, producer, writer)
Shorts: The Best Damn F*#@ing Midnight Program Ever. Shit.
4/12/2024 | 11:59 PM | Oriental Theatre (Abele Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Nathan Ginter (The Third Ear - director, writer, crew)
The Body Politic
4/12/2024 | 06:00 PM | Downer Theatre (North Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Gabriel Francis Paz Goodenough (director), Erricka Bridgeford (participant)
The Sweet East
4/12/2024 | 08:00 PM | Oriental Theatre (Abele Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Nick Pinkerton (writer)
All We Carry
4/13/2024 | 01:45 PM | Oriental Theatre (Herzfeld Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Cady Voge (director, producer, crew)
Bike Vessel
4/13/2024 | 01:30 PM | Times Cinema
Expected to attend Q&A: Eric D. Seals (director, crew), Donnie Seals Sr. (participant)
Corridor
4/13/2024 | 05:30 PM | Oriental Theatre (Lubar Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Johnathon Olsen (director)
Dig! XX
4/13/2024 | 06:00 PM | Oriental Theatre (Abele Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: David Timoner (producer, crew), Joel Gion (participant)
No One Asked You
4/13/2024 | 02:45 PM | Downer Theatre (North Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Ruth Leitman (director, writer), Lizz Winstead (participant), Andrea Raby (producer), Rachel Rozycki (producer)
Out of the Picture
4/13/2024 | 03:45 PM | Avalon Theater
Expected to attend Q&A: Mary Louise Schumacher (director), Hrag Vartanian, Carolina Miranda (participants)
Smoking Tigers
4/13/2024 | 06:45 PM | Avalon Theater
Expected to attend Q&A: Shelly Yo (director, writer)
String Theory: The Richard Davis Method
4/13/2024 | 11:00 AM | Times Cinema
Expected to attend Q&A: Michael Neelsen (director, writer)
Swan Song
4/13/2024 | 06:45 PM | Oriental Theatre (Herzfeld Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Rachel Malehorn (藍(Ai) - director, producer), Yukina Sato (藍(Ai) - director, producer)
All We Carry
4/14/2024 | 03:00 PM | Avalon Theater
Expected to attend Q&A: Cady Voge (director, producer, crew), Laura Tatham (producer)
Desire Lines
4/14/2024 | 02:45 PM | Oriental Theatre (Herzfeld Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Jules Rosskam (director, writer), Aden Hakimi (Cast)
Impossible Town
4/14/2024 | 11:45 AM | Oriental Theatre (Herzfeld Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Meg Griffiths (Impossible Town - director), Scott Faris (Impossible Town - director, crew), Jordy Brazo (In Order for a Dune to Form - director)
Naked Ambition
4/14/2024 | 01:00 PM | Oriental Theatre (Lubar Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Kareem Tabsch (director, producer)
No One Asked You
4/14/2024 | 10:00 AM | Avalon Theater
Expected to attend Q&A: Ruth Leitman (director, writer), Lizz Winstead (participant), Andrea Raby (producer), Rachel Rozycki (producer)
The Milwaukee Show I
4/14/2024 | 07:00 PM | Oriental Theatre (Abele Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Found Format (ASPIRE - director), Cody LaPlant (ASPIRE - director, crew), Andrew Natvig (Healing Hens - director), Jodi Wilterdink (Healing Hens - director), Lee Odeja (Lincoln National - director, producer, writer), Britany Gunderson (Night Collections #1 - director), Ryan Allsop (Once A Mormon - director, writer), Bashir Aden (A Sweetness of Lapse - director), Atesh Atici (The Last Lordship - director)
Bike Vessel
4/15/2024 | 12:30 PM | Oriental Theatre (Abele Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Eric D. Seals (director, crew)
I'm Your Host
4/15/2024 | 09:00 PM | Times Cinema
Expected to attend Q&A: Alicia Maria Krupsky (director)
String Theory: The Richard Davis Method
4/15/2024 | 02:30 PM | Oriental Theatre (Herzfeld Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Michael Neelsen (director, writer)
The Milwaukee Show II
4/15/2024 | 06:00 PM | Oriental Theatre (Abele Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Justin Goodrum (AL Farming - director), Shana McCaw (The Inhabitants - director, producer, writer), Brent Budsberg (The Inhabitants - director, producer, writer), Tate Bunker (The Inhabitants - director, producer, writer), Josef Steiff (Emerald City - director, producer), Nkaujoua Xiong (Why My Dad Loves - director)
All We Carry
4/16/2024 | 01:00 PM | Downer Theatre (North Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Cady Voge (director, producer, crew), Laura Tatham (producer)
Bike Vessel
4/16/2024 | 07:30 PM | Times Cinema
Expected to attend Q&A: Eric D. Seals (director, crew)
Black Lens Shorts: Encounters
4/16/2024 | 02:00 PM | Times Cinema
Expected to attend Q&A: Santana Coleman (The Last Week - director)
Wherever You Are, There You Go
4/16/2024 | 06:00 PM | Avalon Theater
Expected to attend Q&A: Carol Brandt (director, producer, crew)
Mountains
4/17/2024 | 07:15 PM | Downer Theatre (South Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Sheila Anozier (Cast)
Swamp Dogg Gets His Pool Painted
4/17/2024 | 06:30 PM | Downer Theatre (North Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Isaac Gale (director, producer, Director, crew), Ryan Olson (director, producer, crew)
Angels of Dirt
4/18/2024 | 08:00 PM | Oriental Theatre (Abele Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Wendy Schneider (director, producer, writer)
Cat City
4/18/2024 | 06:00 PM | Avalon Theater
Expected to attend Q&A: Ben Kolak (director, crew)
Lady Like
4/18/2024 | 06:30 PM | Downer Theatre (North Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Luke Willis (director, producer, writer), Lady Camden (participant)
Smoking Tigers
4/18/2024 | 06:00 PM | Times Cinema
Expected to attend Q&A: Guo Guo (producer)
The Milwaukee Picture Show: Visual Arts Near and Far
4/18/2024 | 06:30 PM | Oriental Theatre (Herzfeld Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Chris James Thompson (director), Gillian Waldo (Public Surfaces - director), Nateya Taylor (The Good Land | Muneer Bahauddeen: Vision - director, producer, writer), Ryan Nels Pontillo (ONGOSF: Derivative Bullshit - director, producer, writer)
An Army of Women
4/19/2024 | 03:30 PM | Avalon Theater
Expected to attend Q&A: Mary Ruth Reyes, Elizabeth Myers, Jenny Ecklund, Hanna Senko (participants)
Black Lens Shorts: Encounters
4/19/2024 | 12:45 PM | Avalon Theater
Expected to attend Q&A: Fabiola Lazo (Black Silk - producer), Patrick Michael (Black Silk - director, Director), Santana Coleman (The Last Week - director)
Lady Like
4/19/2024 | 06:00 PM | Avalon Theater
Expected to attend Q&A: Luke Willis (director, producer, writer)
Teen Screen Shorts: Roots and Upbringings
4/19/2024 | 06:00 PM | Downer Theatre (North Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Logan Jackson (Leonetty - director, writer, crew)
The Queen of My Dreams
4/19/2024 | 06:00 PM | Oriental Theatre (Abele Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Fawzia Mirza (director, writer), Andria Wilson Mirza (producer)
Tokyo Cowboy
4/19/2024 | 01:00 PM | Times Cinema
Expected to attend Q&A: Marc Marriott (director)
An Army of Women
4/20/2024 | 12:45 PM | Downer Theatre (North Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Mary Ruth Reyes, Elizabeth Myers, Jenny Ecklund, Hanna Senko (participants)
Angels of Dirt
4/20/2024 | 11:30 AM | Times Cinema
Expected to attend Q&A: Wendy Schneider (director, producer, writer)
Ashima
4/20/2024 | 11:00 AM | Avalon Theater
Expected to attend Q&A: Samuel J. Rong (editor)
Decoupling 脱钩
4/20/2024 | 03:00 PM | Oriental Theatre (Herzfeld Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Yinan Wang, Dontay Konkel (Last Truths From a Dying Star - director, writer)
Garland Jeffreys: The King of In Between
4/20/2024 | 06:30 PM | Downer Theatre (North Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Claire Jeffreys (director, producer), Evan M. Johnson (producer, crew)
Mountains
4/20/2024 | 04:15 PM | Downer Theatre (South Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Sheila Anozier (Cast), Chris Renois (Cast)
Shorts: Let's Get Animated
4/20/2024 | 09:00 PM | Avalon Theater
Expected to attend Q&A: Sean Pecknold (Tennis, Oranges - producer, writer, crew)
String Theory: The Richard Davis Method
4/20/2024 | 06:00 PM | Oriental Theatre (Lubar Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Michael Neelsen (director, writer)
Teen Screen Shorts: Roots and Upbringings
4/20/2024 | 05:00 PM | Oriental Theatre (Abele Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Logan Jackson (Leonetty - director, writer, crew)
The First Class
4/20/2024 | 01:30 PM | Oriental Theatre (Abele Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Lee Hirsch (director, writer), Sam Thompson (participant)
The Milwaukee Youth Show
4/20/2024 | 11:00 AM | Oriental Theatre (Abele Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Various Youth Filmmakers
Wherever You Are, There You Go
4/20/2024 | 07:15 PM | Downer Theatre (South Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Carol Brandt (director, producer, crew)
A Boston (R)Evolution
4/21/2024 | 11:00 AM | Oriental Theatre (Herzfeld Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Daphne McWilliams (director, producer)
All I've Got & Then Some
4/21/2024 | 01:00 PM | Downer Theatre (South Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Rasheed Stephens (director, producer, writer)
Black Lens Shorts: Encounters
4/21/2024 | 05:45 PM | Downer Theatre (North Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Fabiola Auxila (Abefele - producer), Santana Coleman (The Last Week - director)
Cat City
4/21/2024 | 03:15 PM | Downer Theatre (North Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Ben Kolak (director, crew)
Chasing Chasing Amy
4/21/2024 | 07:15 PM | Oriental Theatre (Herzfeld Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Sav Rodgers (director, producer), Riley Rodgers (producer)
Corridor
4/21/2024 | 07:45 PM | Oriental Theatre (Lubar Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Johnathon Olsen (director)
Decoupling 脱钩
4/21/2024 | 06:45 PM | Times Cinema
Expected to attend Q&A: Yinan Wang, Dontay Konkel (Last Truths From a Dying Star - director, writer)
I'm Your Host
4/21/2024 | 08:30 PM | Avalon Theater
Expected to attend Q&A: Alicia Maria Krupsky (director)
Songs From the Hole
4/21/2024 | 01:45 PM | Oriental Theatre (Herzfeld Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Richie Reseda (producer), JJ'88 (participant, writer)
The Milwaukee Music Video Show
4/21/2024 | 06:30 PM | Oriental Theatre (Abele Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Mark G.E. (Xposed 4Heads - "Mess Up" - director, producer, writer), K Foster (Blacksmith Rose - "They Don't Make 'Em Like Willie Anymore" - director, writer), Karen Foster (Blacksmith Rose - "They Don't Make 'Em Like Willie Anymore" - director, writer), Josh Evert (Dinner Set Gang - "Ceiling Fan" - director, writer, crew), Joe Ludwig (Fuzzysurf - "Liberty" - director, writer, crew), Tommy Simms (Fuzzysurf - "Liberty" - director, writer), Aliza Baran (Rose of the West - "Feast or Famine" - director, producer), TW Hansen (Resurrectionists - "Blue Henry" - director, writer), Jake Whalen, Nicholas Kohnhorst (Micah Emrich - "Rotation" - director), Daniel Robert Gordon (Man Random - "Just Walk Away" - director), Alex Boyes (Mirrors Forests - "Barring the Unforeseen" - director), Brandon Joseph Stearns (Moonglow - "Crystalline" - director)
The Queen of My Dreams
4/21/2024 | 12:15 PM | Downer Theatre (North Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Fawzia Mirza (director, writer), Andria Wilson Mirza (producer)
Wherever You Are, There You Go
4/21/2024 | 08:30 PM | Downer Theatre (North Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Carol Brandt (director, producer, crew)
All I've Got & Then Some
4/22/2024 | 06:15 PM | Times Cinema
Expected to attend Q&A: Rasheed Stephens (director, producer, writer)
Chasing Chasing Amy
4/22/2024 | 09:00 PM | Avalon Theater
Expected to attend Q&A: Sav Rodgers (director, producer), Riley Rodgers (producer)
Corridor
4/22/2024 | 06:00 PM | Avalon Theater
Expected to attend Q&A: Johnathon Olsen (director)
Seeking Mavis Beacon
4/22/2024 | 05:00 PM | Downer Theatre (North Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Jazmin Renee Jones (director, writer, crew)
Songs From the Hole
4/22/2024 | 01:00 PM | Times Cinema
Expected to attend Q&A: Richie Reseda (producer), JJ'88 (participant, writer)
Tokyo Cowboy
4/22/2024 | 04:00 PM | Oriental Theatre (Abele Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Marc Marriott (director)
Tracing the Divide
4/22/2024 | 03:15 PM | Avalon Theater
Expected to attend Q&A: Jack Zakrajsek (director, writer, crew), Michael Schilf (producer, writer), Chris Schmidt, Chris Hiebert (participants)
Light Needs
4/23/2024 | 08:30 PM | Times Cinema
Expected to attend Q&A: Jesse McLean (director, writer, crew)
All I've Got & Then Some
4/24/2024 | 12:30 PM | Oriental Theatre (Lubar Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Rasheed Stephens (director, producer, writer), Tehben Dean (director, producer, writer, crew)
Cat City
4/24/2024 | 03:30 PM | Times Cinema
Expected to attend Q&A: Ben Kolak (director, crew)
I'm Your Host
4/24/2024 | 09:15 PM | Downer Theatre (South Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Alicia Maria Krupsky (director)
Out of the Picture
4/24/2024 | 03:30 PM | Avalon Theater
Expected to attend Q&A: Mary Louise Schumacher (director)
Tracing the Divide
4/24/2024 | 02:30 PM | Oriental Theatre (Abele Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Jack Zakrajsek (director, writer, crew), Michael Schilf (producer, writer), Chris Schmidt, Chris Hiebert (participants)
Light Needs
4/25/2024 | 04:00 PM | Oriental Theatre (Herzfeld Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Jesse McLean (director, writer, crew)
Swan Song
4/25/2024 | 03:00 PM | Oriental Theatre (Lubar Cinema)
Expected to attend Q&A: Rachel Malehorn (藍(Ai) - director, producer), Yukina Sato (藍(Ai) - director, producer)