Back to News

Ridley.jpg

 

Part of the fun of each year's festival is putting together the massive guest list to help enhance your viewing experiences, and our 10th Anniversary is no different.  We have over 100 filmmakers and industry professionals descending upon MKE over the 15 days of fest, taking part in our screenings, forums, and events, as well as helping to comprise our award juries. 

 

Oscar-award winning screenwriter and Milwaukee Film board member, John Ridley, will be joining Emmy award-winning actress, Felicity Huffman, on a Working with Actors panel in partnership with Ridley’s new hub for the arts in Milwaukee, Nō Studios, as part of the festival’s Filmmaker Services events (space is limited - RSVP HERE!). Other notable panelists this year include DeWanda Wise (How To Tell You’re A Douchebag, MFF2015), participating in A Conversation with DeWanda Wise moderated by UWM professor Portia Cobb; and director Carrie Hawks, journalist and commentator Tourè, and New York Times culture editor Aisha Harris participating in a screening of the short film black enuf followed by discussion.

 

We've got two Grammy award-winners scheduled to attend, Milwaukee native and famed rapper Todd "Speech" Thomas, of the group Arrested Development (subject in the festival film 16 Bars) as well as Award-winning music video director, Joseph Kahn, presenting his feature Bodied as part of the festival’s American Independents program. Kahn is well known for his work with major music artists, including Taylor Swift, Janet Jackson, Katy Perry, and Eminem, who is also a producer of Bodied.

 

Acclaimed Polish filmmaker, Agnieszka Holland, will be attending a screening of her film Spoor, playing in the festival’s Worldviews program. Holland’s decades long career includes Golden Globe award-winning and Oscar-nominated films In Darkness, Europa, Europa and The Angry Harvest, along with director credits for major television shows such as House of Cards and The Wire.

 

Milwaukee Film Festival alums Martin Starr (Operator, MFF2016, Infinity Baby MFF2017) and Bob Byington (Infinity Baby, MFF2017) will be returning this year; Byington will serve as a juror for the organization’s Brico Forward Fund granting program and Starr is a subject in Freaks and Geeks: The Documentary. Sam Pollard (Two Trains Runnin’, MFF2016, ACORN and the Firestorm, MFF2017) and Qasim Basir (Destined, MFF2017) will also be returning this year with films in the Black Lens program.

 

For the most up to date festival guests information, including attendance for screenings, events, and forums, please visit mkefilm.org. But check out our whole roster of attendees below!

 

SCHEDULED TO APPEAR AT THE 10TH ANNUAL MILWAUKEE FILM FESTIVAL:

 

FILMS

 

16 Bars

    Oct. 20, 9:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

        Sam Bathrick: Director

        Todd "Speech" Thomas: Subject

    Oct. 21, 1:00 PM | Times Cinema

        Sam Bathrick: Director

 

A Boy. A Girl. A Dream.

    Oct. 26, 8:45 PM | Jann Serr Studio Cinema

        Qasim Basir: Director

 

Ali & Cavett: The Tale of the Tapes

    Oct. 19, 3:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

        Robert S. Bader: Director

        Bay Dariz: Producer

 

A Page of Madness (feat. Alloy Orchestra)

    Oct. 20, 4:00 PM | Oriental Theatre

        Terry Donahue: Alloy Orchestra

        Roger Miller: Alloy Orchestra

        Ken Winokur: Alloy Orchestra

 

Are We Good Parents? (precedes Ideal Home)

    Oct. 28, 9:30 PM | Times Cinema

        Bola Ogun: Director

    Oct. 31, 1:00 PM | Oriental Theatre

        Bola Ogun: Director

 

Ava

Oct. 25, 4:00 PM | Avalon Theater

    Léa Mysius: Director

Nov. 1 , 1:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

    Paul Guilhaume: Producer

 

Ayotzinapa, El Paso de la Tortuga

    Oct. 23, 4:00 PM | Avalon Theater

        Felipe Gómez: Editor

        Marisa Mendoza: Subject

    Oct. 25, 7:00 PM | Avalon Theater

        Felipe Gómez: Editor

        Marisa Mendoza: Subject

Back at the Staircase

    Nov. 1, 7:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

        Heather LaVine: Cast

        Mickey O’Hagan: Cast

        Stephen Plunkett: Cast

        Lenora Pitts: Cast

 

Bisbee ‘17

    Oct. 23, 4:00 PM | Oriental Theatre

        Douglas Tirola: Producer

        Katie Benton-Cohen: Historian   

 

Black Enuf

    Oct. 28, 6:00 PM | Wilson Center at Vogel Hall

        Carrie Hawks: Director

 

Bodega

    Oct. 22, 12:30 PM | Jann Serr Studio Cinema

        Donna Augustin: Director

Bodied

    Oct. 31, 9:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

        Joseph Kahn: Director

   

Brewmaster

    Oct. 20, 12:30 PM | Avalon Theatre

        Daniel Dorst: Editor

    Oct. 23, 4:00 PM | Oriental Theatre

        Douglas Tirola: Director

 

Capturing the Flag

    Oct. 26, 9:30 | Oriental Theatre

        Laverne Berry: Subject

        Anna de Mare: Director

    Oct. 27, 1:00 PM | Avalon Theatre

        Laverne Berry: Subject

        Anna de Mare: Director

 

Circles

Oct. 26, 9:00 PM | Times Cinema

Eric Butler: Subject

Tre Thomas: Subject

Cassidy Friedman: Director

Oct. 27, 10:00 AM | Oriental Theatre

    Eric Butler: Subject

Tre Thomas: Subject

Cassidy Friedman: Director

 

A Conversation with DeWanda Wise

    Oct. 29, 7:00 PM | UWM Union-Ballroom

        DeWanda Wise

 

Day One

    Oct. 23, 6:45 PM | Fox Bay Cinema

        Lori Miller: Director

 

Distant Constellation

    Shevaun Mizrahi.: Director

 

Dr. Smith’s African American Museum and Black Veteran Archive (precedes This Little Light)

Oct. 25, 2:00 PM | Oriental Theatre

    Brad Lichtenstein: Director

    Emily Kuester: Producer

    Oct. 30, 6:30 PM | Avalon Theater

        Brad Lichtenstein: Director

    Emily Kuester: Producer

 

You Find Yourself (Sick) in Bolivia (precedes Yen Ching)

    Oct. 21, 4:15 PM | Fox Bay Cinema

        Hannah Raye White: Director

    Oct. 26, 3:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

        Hannah Raye White| Fox Bay Cinema

 

El libro de Lila

Oct. 20, 1:45 PM | Oriental Theatre

    Marcela Rincón: Director

 

Freaks & Geeks: The Documentary

    Oct. 24, 6:00 PM | Oriental Theatre

        Brent Hodge: Director

        Aly Kelly: Producer

        Martin Starr: Cast

 

Funeral for a Bird

    Oct. 26, 12:30 PM | Avalon Theatre

        Zoe Lubeck: Director

   

High Fantasy

    Oct. 21, 3:45 PM | Times Cinema

        Jenna Cato Bass: Director

    Oct. 22, 6:00 PM | Avalon Theater

         Jenna Cato Bass: Director

 

Home + Away

    Oct. 27, 4:00 PM | Times Cinema

        Javier Diaz: Subject

        Erik Espinoza Villa: Subject

        Francisco Mata: Subject

        Shyanne Murguia: Subject

    Oct. 28, 1:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

Javier Diaz: Subject

        Erik Espinoza Villa: Subject

        Francisco Mata: Subject

        Shyanne Murguia: Subject

 

Invisible Lines

    Oct. 27, 3:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

        Laura Dyan Kezman: Director

        Nate Imig: Director

        Vianca Fuster: Director

 

Kim Swims

    Oct. 20, 12:30 PM | Jann Serr Studio Cinema

        Kate Webber: Director

    Oct. 22, 3:30 PM | Jann Serr Studio Cinema

        Kate Webber: Director

 

Kusama - Infinity

    Oct. 28, 10:30 AM | Fox Bay Cinema

        Karen Johnson: Producer

    Oct. 30 1:00 PM | Avalon Theater

        Karen Johnson: Producer

 

Lake Michigan Monster

    Oct. 23, 3:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

        Ryland Tews: Director

        Mike Cheslik: Producer/Editor

        Louis R. Schultz, Executive Producer

    Oct. 29, 9:00 PM | Jann Serr Studio Cinema

        Mike Cheslik: Producer/Editor

        Louis R. Schultz, Executive Producer

    Oct. 31, 9:45 PM | Oriental Theatre

        Mike Cheslik: Producer/Editor

        Louis R. Schultz, Executive Producer

 

Love, Gilda

Oct. 25, 7:15 PM | Oriental Theatre

Meryl Goldsmith: Producer

 

 

Matangi/Maya/MIA

    Oct. 19, 6:30 PM | Jann Serr Studio Cinema

        Michael Raisler: Producer

    Oct. 21, 4:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

        Michael Raisler: Producer

       

Mighty Ground

    Oct. 20, 6:00 PM | Times Cinema

        Delila Vallot: Director

    Oct. 22, 1:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

        Delila Vallot: Director

 

The Milwaukee Music Video Show

    Oct. 30, 9:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

        Bruise Violet - “Nightmare”

            Robyn Ehrlich: Director

            Emma McCallister: Camera Operator

Calliope - “Red”

            Victor Buell IV: Director

        Delmar the Poet - “The Burial”

            Corbin Cox: Director

            Alex Mariani: Artist

            Erin Peters: Producer

        Mini Meltdown - “Number on Me”

            Nick Sommer: Director

            Brendan Jones: Producer

            John Philip: Artist

        Ms. Lotus Fankh - “Knowledge”

            Anthony Diaz: Director

            Dana Smith: Artist

        Platinum Boys - “Lord Knows”

Ryan Reeve: Director

Platinum Boys (Matt Pappas, Casey Hughes, Joe Peterson, Henry Chern)

Willy Porter - “There’s Something Growing”

    Liam Porter: Director

    Willy Porter: Artist

Xposed 4Heads - “System Overload”

    Mark G.E.: Director

    Theresa Ala Mode: Artist

           

 

The Milwaukee Show I

Oct. 22, 8 PM | Oriental Theatre

Brothers

Emmett Jack Lundberg: Co-Director

Will Krisanda: Cast

Syd Robinson: Cast

Grandma Charolette

Andrew Swant: Director

Sarah Luther: Producer

House of Love

Nolan Kresnak: Director

Three Neighborhoods

Adam Carr: Director

Wes Tank: Director

The Water Will Carry Us Home

Gabrielle Tesfaye: Director

 

The Milwaukee Show II

Oct. 29, 7:00 PM | Oriental Theatre

Alice’s Garden

Jenny Plevin: Director

Mr. Allison Westbrook: Sound Designer

Marie

Katie Theel: Director, Writer

Meet Uncle Paul

Jessica Bursi: Director, Producer

Sue Haptonstahl: Subject

Lee Bursi: Subject

The Same Prison Bars

Joseph Garcia-Menocal: Director

Kellen Abston: Composer    

Minding the Gap

    Oct. 25, 6:45 PM | Times Cinema

        Keire Johnson: Subject

        Diane Quon: Producer

    Oct. 25, 12:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

        Keire Johnson: Subject

        Diane Quon: Producer

 

Moving Stories

    Oct. 19, 6:30 PM | Fox Bay Cinema

        Robin Cantrell: Subject

        Rob Fruchtman: Director

    Oct. 20, 3:30 PM | Avalon Theater

        Robin Cantrell: Subject

        Rob Fruchtman: Director

 

Mr. SOUL!

    Oct. 28, 9:00 PM | Avalon Theatre

        Sam Pollard: Director

        Melissa Haizlip: Director

 

 

Mr. Talented

    Oct. 22, 12:30 PM | Jann Serr Cinema Studio

        Rochée Jeffrey: Director

    Oct. 26, 3:45 PM | Times Cinema

        Rochée Jeffrey: Director

 

My Name Is Myeisha

    Oct. 27, 8:00 PM | Oriental Theatre

        Rhaechyl Walker: Cast

    Oct. 28, 4:00 PM | Jann Serr Studio Cinema

        Rhaechyl Walker: Cast

 

Netizens

    Oct. 29, 6:30 PM | Avalon Theater

        Cynthia Lowen: Director

        Tina Reine: Subject

   

Personal Statement

    Oct. 27, 5:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

        Juliane Dressner: Director

        Enoch Jemmott: Subject

        Karoline Jimenez: Subject

    Oct. 29, 6:30 PM | Times Cinema

        Juliane Dressner: Director

        Enoch Jemmott: Subject

        Karoline Jimenez: Subject

 

Pet Names

    Oct. 21, 2:00 PM | Oriental Theatre

        Carol Brandt, Director

Rene Cruz, Cast

Meredith Johnston: Writer

Chris Thompson: Producer

Dana Shihadah: Cinematographer

Chato the Dog: Cast

Oct. 27, 6:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

    Carol Brandt, Director

Rene Cruz, Cast

Meredith Johnston: Writer

Chris Thompson: Producer

Dana Shihadah: Cinematographer

Chato the Dog: Cast

Oct. 29, 4:00 PM | Jann Serr Studio Cinema

    Carol Brandt, Director

Chris Thompson: Producer

Dana Shihadah: Cinematographer

Chato the Dog: Cast

 

Pumpkin Movie

Oct. 31, 12:30 PM | Avalon Theatre

    Sophy Romvari: Director

Nov. 1, 3:30 PM | Times Cinema

    Sophy Romvari

 

Riverwest Film & Video

    Oct. 19, 4:00 PM | Times Cinema

        Emir Cakaroz: Director

        Sarah Buccheri: Editing Advisor

        Xavier Leplae, Cast

    Oct. 24, 6:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

        Emir Cakaroz: Director

        Sarah Buccheri: Editing Advisor

        Xavier Leplae, Cast

    Oct. 31, 4:00 PM | Oriental Theatre

        Emir Cakaroz: Director

        Sarah Buccheri: Editing Advisor

        Xavier Leplae, Cast

 

Science Fair

    Oct. 18, 7:00 PM | Oriental Theatre

        Cristina Costantini: Director

        Darren Foster: Director

 

Sijan

Oct. 23, 7:15 PM | Oriental Theatre

Guy Gruters: Subject

Tom Moe: Subject

Janine Sijan Rozina: Director

Tim Seymour: Director

    Oct. 28, 6 PM | Avalon Theater

        Janine Sijan Rozina: Director

Tim Seymour: Director

    Oct. 30, 12:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

        Janine Sijan Rozina: Director

Tim Seymour: Director

 

Souls of Totality

    Oct. 21, 9:45 PM | Fox Bay Cinema

        Richard Raymond: Director

 

Spoor

    Oct. 22, 6:30 PM Oriental Theatre

        Agnieszka Holland: Director

 

The Bill

    Oct. 22, 12:30 PM | Jann Serr Studio Cinema

        Caralene Robinson: Director

 

The Feeling of Being Watched

    Oct. 24, 6:00 PM | Times Cinema

        Christina Abraham: Subject

        Assia Boundaoui: Director

Oct. 25, 8:45 PM | Jann Serr Studio Cinema

    Christina Abraham: Subject

        Assia Boundaoui: Director

 

The Unafraid

    Oct. 30, 6:45 PM | Times Cinema

        Heather Courtney: Director

 

This Little Light

    Oct. 25, 2:00 PM | Oriental Theatre

        Ada McMahon: Co-Director

    Oct. 30, 6:30 PM | Avalon Theater

        Ada McMahon: Co-Director       

 

Time for Ilhan

    Nov. 1, 1:00 PM | Oriental Theatre

        Chris Newberry: Producer

        Norah Shapiro: Director

 

Warrior Women

    Oct. 22, 8:30 PM | Jann Serr Studio

        Lakota Harden: Subject

        Elizabeth A. Castle: Director

    Oct. 24, 1:00 PM | Oriental Theatre

        Lakota Harden: Subject

 

When the Beat Drops

    Oct. 23, 1:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

        Anthony Davis: Subject

        Jamal Sims: Director

 

 

Wrestle

    Oct. 28, 6:30 PM | Fox Bay Cinema

        Teague Berres: Subject

        Suzannah Herbert: Director

        Jamario Rowe: Subject

    Oct. 30, 6:00 PM | Oriental Theatre

        Teague Berres: Subject

        Suzannah Herbert: Director

        Jamario Rowe: Subject

Yen Ching

    Oct. 19, 12:00 PM | Oriental Theatre

        Yinan Wang: Director

        Yujing Wang: Supervisor Producer

        Jiawei Zheng: Translator

 

Zero Weeks

    Oct. 19, 6:00 PM | Oriental Theatre

        Ellen Bravo: Subject

        Ky Dickens: Director

    Oct. 21, 1:00 PM | Avalon Theater

        Ellen Bravo: Subject

        Ky Dickens: Director

 

JURORS

 

Herzfeld Competition Award

Rod Armstrong

Meredith Shea

Sitora Takanaev

 

Brico Forward Fund

Bob Byington

Debra McClutchy

Christina Raia

 

Black Lens Jury

Portia Cobb

Chrishaunda Lee Perez

Floyd Webb

 

Shorter Is Better Jury

Martha Gregory

Brooke Thiele

Funa Maduka

 

Documentary Festival Favorites Jury

Mimi Brody

Erika Howard

Michael T. Vollmann

   

Cream City Cinema Awards

    Bret Berg

    Opal H. Bennett

    Matt Leslie

 

Milwaukee Music Video Award

    Erin Wolf

Kelsey Kaufmann

Lex Allen

 

 


Author
Posted by: Tom Fuchs