2017 Milwaukee Film Festival

Sept. 28 - Oct. 12

 
 

Special Guests

MKE Film : Festival

Who's coming to the 2017 Milwaukee Film Festival? LOTS OF PEOPLE. We broke it down for you by films, panels, and juries. Check out the complete list below.

AT THE FILMS:

72 Hours: A Brooklyn Love Story?
Sept. 29, 9 PM | Fox-Bay Cinema Grill
Raafi Rivero: Director
Oct. 2, 6 PM | Oriental Theatre
Raafi Rivero: Director

90 Days (a part of the Black Lens Shorts: Family Matters)
Oct. 9, 3:30 PM | Fox-Bay Cinema Grill
Jennia Aponte: Director

A Life in Waves
Oct. 8, 3:45 PM | Downer Theatre
Bradford Thomason: Producer

ACORN and the Firestorm
Sept. 29, 4 PM | Oriental Theatre
Sam Pollard: Director
Oct. 1, 9:30 PM | Times Cinema
Sam Pollard: Director

AlphaGo
Oct. 5, 6:30 PM | Oriental Theatre
Greg Kohs: Director

American Fable
Sept. 29, 9 PM | Times Cinema
Anne Hamilton: Director
Kishori Rajan: Producer
Wyatt Garfield: Cinematographer
Amanda Griffin: Editor
Rusty Schwimmer: Cast
Oct. 1, 3 PM | Oriental Theatre
Anne Hamilton: Director
Kishori Rajan: Producer
Wyatt Garfield: Cinematographer
Amanda Griffin: Editor
Rusty Schwimmer: Cast

Bending The Arc
Oct. 9, 7 PM | Downer Theatre
Pedro Kos: Director

Big Sonia
Oct. 4, 6 PM | Downer Theatre
Leah Warshawki: Director

Bill Nye: Science Guy
Oct. 3, 6:30 PM | Downer Theatre
David Alvarado: Director

The Blood is at the Doorstep
Oct. 6, 7 PM | Oriental Theatre
Erik Ljung: Director
Michael Vollmann: Editor
Dan Peters: Associate Producer
Matt Prekop: Trailer Editor
Michael Bell Sr.: Subject
Nathaniel Hamilton Sr.: Subject
Dameion Perkins: Subject
Maria Hamilton: Subject
Nate Hamilton: Subject
Jazmine Henley-Brown: Impact Campaign

Bob the Buck (precedes Requiem for a Running Back)
Oct. 1, 4:30 PM | Downer Theatre
Brandon T. Jones: Director
Arthur Nienhuis: Camera Operator
Oct. 11, 3 PM | Oriental Theatre
Brandon T. Jones: Director
Arthur Nienhuis: Camera Operator

Bronx Gothic
Oct. 8, 5 PM | Oriental Theatre
Okwui Okpokwasili: Subject

Carpinteros
Oct. 2, 6:30 PM | Times Cinema
Jean Jean: Cast

The Challenge
Oct. 6, 4:15 PM | Downer Theatre
Yuri Ancarani: Director
Oct. 8, 7 PM | Oriental Theatre
Yuri Ancarani: Director
Oct. 9, 9:30 PM | Oriental Theatre
Yuri Ancarani: Director

Chasing Bubbles
Oct. 2, 6:30 PM | Avalon Theater
Chris James Thompson: Editor
Oct. 5, 4PM | Avalon Theater
Chris James Thompson: Editor
Oct. 8, 7:30 PM | Oriental Theatre
Topher Cochran: Director
Laurie Adrianopoli: Producer
Ross Gerber: Producer
Jim Ramirez: Producer
Chris James Thompson: Editor

Chavela
Oct. 6, 6:30 PM | Downer Theatre
Adrián Gutiérrez: Producer

The Chocolate Case
Oct. 8, 4 PM | Avalon Theater
Benthe Forrer: Director
Oct. 10, 1 PM | Oriental Theatre
Benthe Forrer: Director

Civic Art: Four Stories from South Los Angeles
Sept. 29, 1:30 PM | Oriental Theatre
Mark Escribano: Director
Sara Daleiden: Producer
Oct. 8, 10 AM | Oriental Theatre
Sara Daleiden: Producer

Dear Coward on the Moon
Oct. 1, 6 PM | Oriental Theatre
Carol Brandt: Director
Martin Kaszubowski: Producer
Logan Mitchell: Cinematographer
Charla Cochran: Cast
Linds Edwards: Cast
Ashley Shelton: Cast

Destined
Oct. 10, 4 PM | Oriental Theatre
Qasim Basir: Director
Oct. 11, 8:45 PM | Fox-Bay Cinema Grill
Qasim Basir: Director

Don’t Break Down: A Film About Jawbreaker
Oct. 1, 10 PM | Avalon Theater
Tim Irwin: Director

The Dundee Project (precedes Love and Saucers)
Mark Borchardt: Director
Max Hey: Editor, Associate Producer

Extra Terrestres
Oct. 7, 6 PM | Times Cinema
Carla Cavina: Director
Oct. 8, 1 PM | Avalon Theater

The Feels
Oct. 6, 9 PM | Avalon Theatre
Jenee LaMarque: Director
Julian Wass: Composer

For Akheem
Sept. 29, 6:30 PM | Times Cinema
Daje Shelton: Subject
Jeff Truesdell: Producer
Sept. 30, 12:30 PM | Avalon Theater
Daje Shelton: Subject
Jeff Truesdell: Producer

The Forever Tree (a part of the Black Lens Shorts: Lost and Found)
Oct. 9, 3:30 PM | Fox-Bay Cinema Grill
Stephen Hintz: Producer
Chrishaunda Lee Perez: Producer
Oct. 11, 6:30 PM | Avalon Theater
Stephen Hintz: Producer

Found Footage Festival: After Dark
Sept. 30, 11 PM | Downer Theatre
Joe Pickett: Producer
Nick Prueher: Producer

Fry Day
Oct. 9, 9 PM | Fox-Bay Cinema Grill
Laura Moss: Director
Oct. 10, 6:15 PM | Times Cinema
Laura Moss: Director
Oct. 11, 9 PM | Downer Theatre
Laura Moss: Director

Girl Unbound
Oct. 1, 11 AM | Downer Theatre
Erin Heidenreich: Director
Oct. 4, 12:30 PM | Downer Theatre
Erin Heidenreich: Director

Give Me Future
Sept. 29, 9:15 PM | Oriental Theatre
Jack Turner: Producer
Sept. 30, 8 PM | Avalon Theater
Jack Turner: Producer

Hold On (a part of the Black Lens Shorts: Lost and Found)
Oct. 11, 6:30 PM | Avalon Theater
Duana Butler: Producer

Infinity Baby
Oct. 7, 6 PM | Oriental Theatre
Bob Byington: Director
Martin Starr: Cast
Oct. 9, 9:30 PM | Downer Theatre
Bob Byington: Director

Leche (Milk) (a part of the CSF Shorts: Menos es Más)
Oct. 10, 7 PM | Avalon Theater
Gabriella Moses: Director

Like Cotton Twines
Oct. 1, 6:30 PM | Oriental Theatre
Leila Djansi: Director

The Lost World (feat. Alloy Orchestra)
Oct. 3, 7 PM | Oriental Theatre
Terry Donahue: Alloy Orchestra
Roger Miller: Alloy Orchestra
Ken Winokur: Alloy Orchestra

Love and Saucers
Oct. 1, 9:30 PM | Oriental Theatre
Brad Abrahams: Director
Matthew Ralston: Producer
Oct. 3, 9:30 PM | Times Cinema
Brad Abrahams: Director
Matthew Ralston: Producer

Love Jones
Sept. 30, 7 PM | Oriental Theatre
Larenz Tate: Cast

Lucky
Oct. 8, 6 PM | Downer Theatre
Matthew Soraci: Producer

Manlife
Sept. 30, 1:45 PM | Oriental Theatre
Ryan Sarnowski: Director
Susan Kerns: Producer
Terry Caddell: Producer
Jessamy Meyer: Editor
Lyelle Henry: Subject
Jim Newman: Subject
Oct. 3, 6:30 PM | Times Cinema
Ryan Sarnowski: Director
Susan Kerns: Producer
Terry Caddell: Producer
Jessamy Meyer: Editor
Jim Newman: Subject
Oct. 12, 1 PM | Oriental Theatre
Ryan Sarnowski: Director
Susan Kerns: Producer
Jessamy Meyer: Editor

Mara’kame’s Dream
Sept. 29, 6:30 PM | Fox-Bay Cinema Grill
Masha Kostiurina: Producer
Oct. 1, 9:45 PM | Downer Theatre
Masha Kostiurina: Producer

The Milwaukee Music Video Show
Oct. 2, 6:30 PM | Oriental Theatre
Direct Hit! - “Snickers or Reese’s”
Adam Santiago: Director
Derek Shreves: Director
The Fatty Acids - “Digested”
Cole Quamme: Director, Musician
Josh Evert: Producer, Musician
Hot Coffin - “Whistle, Hawk & Spit”
Chris Chuzles: Producer, Musician
Christian Hansen: Producer, Musician
IshDARR - “Locals”
Damien Blue: Director
Amanda Mills: Set Design
Jacob Banks - “Unholy War”
Cody LaPlant: Director
Kyle Kadow: Grip
Jim White & Paul Fonfara - “The Saga of the Whittled Hodag”
Kara Mulroony: Director
Amanda Tollefson: Production Designer
Joe Quinto & Miguel Diaz - “Black Magic”
Emmanuil Morari: Director
The Kingdom of Mudnscum - “Genie Gypsy Woman”
Tommy Simms: Director
Jamie Hazelwood
The Listening Party - “Bones”
Jessica Farrell: Director
Quinn Hester
Marielle Allschwang - “Aquarium”
Heather Hass: Director
Diana Ehlers: Costume Designer
No/No - “Television”
Ryan Reeve: Director, Editor, Cinematographer
Harrison Colby: Producer, Musician
Ragani - “Peace Prayer (Seeing All The World As Devine)”
Ragani Buegel: Director
Jimmy Sammarco: Post-Production Crew
Sat. Nite Duets - “St. Yuppie”
Kurt Raether: Director
Leo Fleming: Editor
Soul Low - “Amputee”
Harper Robinson: Director
Aby Farrey: Producer, Art Director
Uncle Larry - “Cosmic Sugar”
Billy Baldus: Director
Betty Allen: Director
WEBSTERX - “Blue Streak”
WEBSTERX
Damien Blue: Director

The Milwaukee Show I
Oct. 7, 7 PM | Oriental Theatre
The Alligator Hunter
Kayle James: Director, Animator
Mallori Taylor: Director, Animator
Michael Bourne: Producer
ANGELAAA
Shannon McInnis: Director
Andrew Harrington: Producer
the beautiful’: The Stories She Tell
Maeve Jackson: Director
Rudy Raasch: Film Support
Grey Sheep
Damien Blue: Director
Jordan Hiltz: Co-Writer, Assistant Director
Remnants of a Room
Devon Smith: Director, Writer
Sayvon Friend: Assistant Director
Sabrina
Julien Lasseur: Director
Jamie Thalman: Producer
The Sneeze
Erin Valusek: Director, Writer
Bryce O’Boyle: Producer
The Survivor
Christopher Carson Emmons: Director
Nate Habin
A Walk With My Brother
Sitora Takanaev: Director
Michael Krieger: Assistant Camera

The Milwaukee Show II
Oct. 10, 8:30 PM | Oriental Theatre
Corn
Nicklas Hendrickson: Director, Actor, Animator
Matt Schaefer: Voice Actor
The Deer Queen
Brooke Thiele: Director
Yinan Wang: Cinematographer
Hummingbird: A Sister’s Courage
Tyshon Wardlaw: Director
Marshland
Drew Britton: Director
Samuel Karow: Director
The Pilot
Sean McDowell: Director
Bryce O’Boyle: Producer
Silently Steal Away
Andrew Swant: Director
Visions of an Island
Sky Hopinka: Director

Mutants
Oct. 9, 9 PM | Fox-Bay Cinema Grill
Alexandre Dostie: Director
Oct. 10, 6:15 PM | Times Cinema
Alexandre Dostie: Director

Paa Joe & The Lion
Sept. 29, 7 PM | Oriental Theatre
Jacob Ashong: Subject
Joseph Ashong: Subject

Requiem for a Running Back
Oct. 1, 4:30 PM | Downer Theatre
Rebecca Carpenter: Director
Sara Dee: Producer

Restless Creature: Wendy Whelan
Oct. 7, 6:30 PM | Avalon Theater
Linda Saffire: Director
Adam Schlesinger: Director
Wendy Whelan: Subject
Oct. 9, 4:30 PM | Downer Theatre
Linda Saffire: Director
Adam Schlesinger: Director
Wendy Whelan: Subject

SCORE: A Film Music Documentary
Oct. 1, 7:30 PM | Downer Theatre
Matt Schrader: Director
Oct. 2, 3:45 PM | Times Cinema
Matt Schrader: Director

See You Yesterday (a part of the Black Lens Shorts: Lost and Found)
Oct. 9, 3:30 PM | Fox-Bay Cinema Grill
Stefon Bristol: Director
Oct. 11, 6:30 PM | Avalon Theater
Stefon Bristol: Director

Strad Style
Sept. 29, 6:30 PM | Avalon Theater
Stefan Avalos: Director
Daniel Houck: Subject

Stranger In Paradise
Oct. 11, 8:30 PM | Oriental Theatre
Guido Hendrikx: Director

STUMPED
Sept. 28, 7:30 PM | Oriental Theatre
Robin Berghaus: Director
Will Lautzenheiser: Subject
Kevin McCarthy: Producer
Sept. 30, 4:30 PM | Downer Theatre
Robin Berghaus: Director
Will Lautzenheiser: Subject
Kevin McCarthy: Producer

Supergirl
Oct. 10, 7 PM | Downer Theatre
Jessie Auritt: Director
Naomi Kutin: Subject

Unrest
Oct. 6, 3:30 PM | Times Cinema
Jason Delane Lee: Producer

Watched
Oct. 6, 3:30 PM | Oriental Theatre
Katie Mitchell: Director
Danielle Varga: Producer
Oct. 8, 6:30 PM | Avalon Theater
Katie Mitchell: Director
Danielle Varga: Producer

VR GALLERY
Across the Line
Brad Lichtenstein: Director
Madeline Power: Production Assistant

Eagle Bone (CH'AAK' S'AAGI)
Tracy Rector: Director

JURORS

Brico Forward Fund Jury
Mike Blizzard
Laura Thielen
Sean Weiner

The Rated K: For Kids Jury
Kyle Cross
Vivian CuCu
Josephine Gasser
Daisy Kiekhofer
Izzy Kiekhofer

Black Lens Jury
Lashondra Scott
Aramide A. Tinibu
Delila Vallot

Herzfeld Competition Jury
Tate Bunker
Eric Allen Hatch
Logan Kiebens

Cream City Cinema Jury
Nicole Bernardi-Reis
Toby Leonard
Robert Patla

The Milwaukee Music Video Show Jury
Tyrone Miller
Cal Roach
Grace Webber

Documentary Festival Favorites Jury
Gregory Bishop
Deirdre Haj
Joel Van Haren

Shorter Is Better Jury
Kristin Catalano
George Eldred
Jon Gann