2017 Milwaukee Film Festival 9/28 - 10/12
 
 

Special Guests

mke film : festival

Who's coming to the 2016 Milwaukee Film Festival? LOTS OF PEOPLE. We broke it down for you by films, panels, and juries. Check out the complete list below.

AT THE FILMS:

9 RIDES
Sept. 23 @ 4 PM | Oriental Theatre
Sept. 24 @ 9:30 PM | Times Cinema
Matthew A. Cherry 
(Director)

ALMOST SUNRISE
Oct. 1 @ 7 PM | Oriental Theatre
Oct. 2 @ 10:30 AM | Oriental Theatre
Michael Collins
(Director, Writer) + Marty Syjuco (Producer) + Anthony Anderson (Subject) + Katinka Hooyer (Subject) + Tom Voss (Subject)

ARRIVAL: A SHORT FILM BY ALEX MYUNG (Shorts: Let’s Get Animated)
Sept. 30 @ 3:45 PM | Times Cinema
Oct. 1 @ 4 PM | Oriental Theatre
Oct. 4 @ 1 PM | Oriental Theatre
Alex Myung (Director)

AWOL
Sept. 27 @ 5:30 PM | Oriental Theatre
Deb Shoval (Director)

BANG! THE BERT BERNS STORY
Sept. 30 @ 12:30 PM | Oriental Theatre
Brett Berns
(Director)

BEHIND THE PEARL EARRINGS
Sept. 27 @ 3:45 PM | Downer Theatre
Maryann Lazarski
(Director, Producer, Writer)Darin Malkowski (Lead Editor, Associate Producer)Jeff Janca (Lead Videographer, Associate Producer)Raul Galvan (Executive Producer, Research Assistant)

Oct. 3 @ 6:15 PM | Fox-Bay Cinema Grill
Maryann Lazarski (Director, Producer, Writer)Gail Grzybowski (Field Audio, Post-audio Editor)

BEWARE THE SLENDERMAN
Sept. 24 @ 2 PM | Oriental Theatre
Sept. 25 @ 1 PM | Oriental Theatre
Irene Taylor Brodsky
(Director, Producer)Sophie Harris (Producer)

THE BIG CHOP (Black Lens Shorts Program)
Oct. 1 @ 3 PM | Fox-Bay Cinema Grill
Oct. 3 @ 6:30 PM | Times Cinema
Derek Dow II
(Director)

BLACK MOVIE NIGHT (Black Lens Shorts Program)
Oct. 1 @3 PM | Fox-Bay Cinema Grill
Oct. 3 @ 6:30 PM | Times Cinema
Sterling Milan
(Director)

CAN YOU DIG THIS
Sept. 24 @ 10:30 AM | Oriental Theatre
Sept. 26 @ 5 PM | Oriental Theatre
Delila Vallot (Director)

CHECK IT
Sept. 24 @ 6:45 PM | Downer Theatre
Dana Flor (Co-Director) + Toby Oppenheimer (Co-Director) Ron Moten (Subject) + Travon Warren (Subject)

Sept. 25 @ 1:30 PM | Times Cinema
Dana Flor (Co-Director) + Toby Oppenheimer (Co-Director) + Ron Moten (Subject) + Travon Warren (Subject)

CHRISTOPHER DARLING
Sept. 27 @ 9:45 PM | Avalon Theater
Martin Kaszubowski (Co-Director)Scott Cary (Co-Director)Kevin Leach (Cinematographer) + Tim Palacek (Actor) Moira Tracey (Production Designer) + Meredith Johnston (Actor) + Kelly Danen (Actor) + Zach McLain (Actor) + Carol Brandt (Assistant Director) + Becky Cofta (Producer)

Sept. 30 @ 6 PM | Oriental Theatre
Martin Kaszubowski (Co-Director) + Scott Cary (Co-Director) + Kevin Leach (Cinematographer) + Moira Tracey (Production Designer) + Carol Brandt (Assistant Director) + Becky Cofta (Producer)John Griffin (Actor)

THE DEAN SCREAM (Shorts: Stories We Tell)
Oct. 1 @ 6:30 PM | Times Cinema
Amy Storkel (Producer)

DEATH BY A THOUSAND CUTS
Sept. 23 @ 4 PM | Downer Theatre
Sept. 26 @ 8:30 PM | Oriental Theatre
Juan Mejia Botero (Director)

DEATH BY DEATH
Sept. 24 @ 4:15 PM | Times Cinema
Sept. 25 @ 1:45 PM | Downer Theatre
Xavier Seron (Director)Julie Naas (Editor)

THE DEMONS
Sept. 23 @ 6 PM | Oriental Theatre
Sept. 26 @ 1 PM | Avalon Theater
Philippe Lesage (Director)

DISINTEGRIT (pre-feature to Christopher Darling)
Sept. 27 @ 9:45 PM | Avalon Theater
Josh Paul Halverson (Director)Sam Kozel (Writer, Actor, Producer) Bethany Michaels (Art Director)

Sept. 30 @ 6 PM | Oriental Theatre
Josh Paul Halverson (Director) + Sam Kozel (Writer, Actor, Producer) + Bob Smith (Lead Actor) + Posy Knight (Supporting Actor)

FROM MASS TO THE MOUNTAIN
Sept. 24 @ 12:30 PM | Avalon Theater
Sept. 29 @ 7 PM | Fox-Bay Cinema Grill
Oct. 4 @ 3:30 PM | Oriental Theatre
Colin Sytsma (Co-Director)Kurt Sensenbrenner (Co-Director, Producer)Father Wally “Padre Pablo” Kasuboski (Subject)

GOD KNOWS WHERE I AM
Sept. 25 @ 9:45 PM | Downer Theatre
Sept. 27 @ 6:30 PM | Avalon Theater
Jedd Wider (Co-Director)Todd Wider (Co-Director)

HALFWAY
Sept. 23 @ 6:30 PM | Oriental Theatre
Ben Caird (Director)Jonny Paterson (Producer)

Sept. 25 @ 9 PM | Avalon Theater
Jonny Paterson (Producer)

Oct. 4 @ 9:45 PM | Downer Theatre
Quinton Aaron (Actor)

HAPPY: A SMALL FILM WITH A BIG SMILE
Sept. 23 @ 4 PM | Fox-Bay Cinema Grill
Michael Patrick McKinley (Director, Producer)

Sept. 27 @ 12:15 PM | Oriental Theatre
Sept. 30 @ 7 PM | Downer Theatre
Michael Patrick McKinley
(Director, Producer) + Leonard “Porkchop” Zimmerman (Subject) + Derek Degenhardt (Editor)

Oct. 3 @ 4 PM | Downer Theatre
Michael Patrick McKinley (Director, Producer) + Derek Degenhardt (Editor)

HOW TO TELL YOU'RE A DOUCHEBAG
Sept. 23 @ 9:45 PM | Fox-Bay Cinema Grill
Sept. 27 @10 PM | Oriental Theatre
Sept. 28 @ 6:45 PM | Downer Theatre
Charles Brice (Actor)

JODIE MACK: LET YOUR LIGHT SHINE
Sept. 24 @ 4 PM | Downer Theatre
Jodie Mack (Director, Subject)

THE LAND
Sept. 23 @ 6:30 PM | Times Cinema
Sept. 25 @ 7:30 PM | Oriental Theatre
Sept. 26 @ 9 PM | Avalon Theater
Steven Caple Jr. (Director)Ciara Whaley (Designer)

LAST CALL LENNY (Shorts: Surprise, Surprise!)
Sept. 28 @ 9:30 PM | Times Cinema
Sept. 29 @ 6:30 PM | Oriental Theatre
Julien Lasseur (Director)

THE LEGEND OF SWEE' PEA
Oct. 2 @ 4:30 PM | Oriental Theatre
Oct. 3 @ 1 PM | Downer Theatre
Benjamin May (Director) + Annemarie Lawless (Producer) + Daniel B. Levin (Producer)

LIGHTNINGFACE (Shorts: Out of This World)
Sept. 28 @ 6:30 PM | Oriental Theatre
Sept. 30 @ 10 PM | Downer Theatre
Brian Petsos
(Director)

MAYA ANGELOU: AND STILL I RISE
Sept. 27 @ 6:30 PM | Times Cinema
Raymond C. Lambert (Executive Producer)

METROPOLIS (with Alloy Orchestra Live)
Oct. 3 @ 7 PM | Oriental Theatre
Terry DonahueRoger Miller, and Ken Winokur from Alloy Orchestra

MILWAUKEE 53206
Oct. 1 @ Noon | Oriental Theatre
Keith McQuirter (Director)Beverly Walker (Subject)Chad Wilson (Subject)Dennis Walton (Subject)Shanyiell McCloud (Subject)

THE MILWAUKEE MUSIC VIDEO SHOW
Sept. 23 @ 9:45 PM | Oriental Theatre
Busdriver: “Much” – Dan Peters (Director)
Canopies: “Getting Older” – Ryan Reeve (Director) + Craig Leren (Producer, Musical Artist)
Devil Met Contention: “Used to Be” – Jessica Farrell (Co-Director)
Direct Hit: “Was It the Acid?” – Andrew Swant (Co-Director) + Bobby Ciraldo (Co-Director) + Quinn Hester (Cinematographer) + Nick Woods (Musical Artist)
The Drowning Dreamers Band: “Frayed Bridge to Dying Star” – Sean Kafer (Director) + Brian Artka (Producer, Camera Operator)
Fabian James & Treyy G: “See You” – Quinn Hester (Director) + Paul Bodi (Rig Builder) + Nick Eason (Rig Builder)
Fox Face: “Teenage Wiccan” – Mary Joy Hickey (Musical Artist)
Group of the Altos: “Coplights” – Sean Williamson (Co-Director) + Shawn Stephany (Co-Director) + Heather Hass (Co-Director)
Lex Allen: “Cream & Sugar” – Cody LaPlant (Director) + Lex Allen (Musical Artist) + Damien Blue (Camera Operator) + Amy Watkins (Actor) + Kiran Vee (Actor, Producer) + Amanda Mills (Wardrobe Designer) + Webster X (Featured Artist)
Lorde Fredd33: “SOS” – Kiran Vee (Director)
Maritime: “Roaming Empire” – Dan Didier (Post-production Supervisor) + Quinn Hester (Cinematographer) + Mark Waldoch (Actor) + Justin Howard, a.k.a. Nordic Thunder (Actor)
Rio Turbo: “20/20 (Dashcam Remix)” – Dan Boville (Director)
Serengeti: “Doctor My Own Patience” – Wes Tank (Director) + Dan Peters (Director of Photography) + Joel Van Haren (Producer) + Kelly Anderson (Production Designer) + Ryan Sarnowski (Creative Consultant)
Trapper Schoepp: “Settlin’ or Sleepin’ Around” – Caroline Jaecks (Director) + Trapper Schoepp (Musical Artist)
WC Tank: “27th and National” – Kelly Anderson (Director) + Josh Evert (Musical Artist, Producer) + WC Tank (Musical Artist) + Dan Peters (Musical Artist)
Webster X: “Lately” – Damien Blue (Co-Director) + Cody LaPlant (Co-Director) + Webster X (Lead Actor, Musical Artist) + Siren (Lead Actress) + Nick Edmonds (Manager) + Amanda Mills (Wardrobe Designer) + Christopher Gilbert (Actor) + Malik Stevenson (Actor) + Kenneth La’ron (Actor) + Kiran Vee (Actor) + Zechariah Ruffin (Actor) + Carson Kellogg (Actor) + Lex Allen (Actor)

The Milwaukee Show I
Sept. 26 @ 8 PM | Oriental Theatre
Fox In The Fan - Carol Brandt (Director) + Josh Paul Halverson (Director of Photography) + Van Campbell (Voice Actor)
The Hindu Thread - Jenny Higgins (Director, Animator) + Mary Hough (Producer, Camera Assistant)
Needlepoint - Jon Phillips (Director, Writer) + Jessica Farrell (Producer) + Kristin Peterson (Producer) + Quinn Hester (Cinematographer) + Stacy Ann Parish (Actor) + Erika Sorenson (Actor) + Sarah Pearson (Associate Producer/Wardrobe Stylist) + Erica Thompson (Production Designer)
Saint Paul - Xavier Ruffin (Director) + Jon Frost (Producer)
Shangri-LA - Drew Rosas (Co-Director) + Nick Sommer (Co-Director) + Mark Escribano (Actor)
Some Dark Place - Cecelia Condit (Director) + Renato Umali (Composer)
SynthaseSam Kirchoff (Director)
Twin Sister (Jimagua) - Sitora Takanaev (Director) + Michael Krieger: (Producer)

The Milwaukee Show II
Oct. 2 @ 7:30 PM | Oriental Theatre
American Zombies - Joe Bowes (Director) + Louis Fisher (Director of Photography) + Todd Snethen (Actor) + Lisa Kendall (Actor) + Eve Cusack (Actor) + Jack Coakley (Actor) + Peter Murphy (Actor) + Jake Viaene (Actor) + Daniel Larson (Special Effects) + Sam Kasper (Special Effects) + Austin Manchon (Special Effects) + Pierce Ellner (Gaffer) + Nick Carr (Sound) + Ryan Klassa (Sound Mix, Colorist) + Alex Smith (Production Design)
Fixing the DogMiles O’Neil (Director)
Jáaji Approx.Sky Hopinka (Director)
@Me - Kristin Peterson (Director) + Bennett Litton (Cinematographer) + Jon Phillips (Co-Writer, Graphics) + David Busse (Producer) + Bethany Price (Actor) + Shannon McInnis (Assistant Director) + Aby Farrey (Art Director)
Northfound - Dana Shihadah (Director) + Angie Campbell (Actor) + Erika Sorenson (Actor)
Recycle - Spencer Ortega (Director) + Mark Mascheri (Producer) + Jordan Larson (Actor) + Walter McCoy (Actor) + Lisa Kendall (Actor) + Steve Piper (Actor) + Rick Fenske (Actor)
The Seed in the Sky - Dave Kiehl (Director)
Sterile - Matt Klein (Director) + Haley Kreofsky (Director of Photography)

MOTLEY'S LAW
Oct. 5 @ 6:30 PM | Oriental Theatre
Kimberley Motley (Subject)

NANEEK
Sept. 28 @ 4 PM | Avalon Theater
Neal Steeno (Director)Ryan Bilinski (Editor)Tim “Naneek” Keenan (Subject)

Oct. 4 @ 7 PM | Times Cinema
Neal Steeno (Director)Ryan Bilinski (Editor)

OBIT
Oct. 6 @ 1 PM | Oriental Theatre
Vanessa Gould (Director)Bruce Weber (Subject)

OPERATION WOLF PATROL: WILDLIFE POLICY IN WISCONSIN
(pre-feature to From Mass to the Mountain)
Sept. 24 @ 12:30 PM | Avalon Theater
Sept. 29 @ 7 PM | Fox-Bay Cinema Grill
Oct. 4 @ 3:30 PM | Oriental Theatre
Joe Brown (Director)

OPERATOR
Oct. 1 @ 7 PM I Avalon Theater
Logan Kibens (Director)Martin Starr (Actor)Mae Whitman (Actor)

ORANGE SUNSHINE
Oct. 4 @ 6:30 PM | Avalon Theater
Oct. 6 @ 12:30 PM | Oriental Theatre
William A. Kirkley (Director)

OVARIAN PSYCOS
Sept. 30 @ 9:45 PM | Oriental Theatre
Oct. 1 @ 1 PM | Avalon Theater
Andi Xoch (Subject) + Joan Zeta (Subject)

Oct. 3 @ 9 PM | Times Cinema
Andi Xoch (Subject)

THE PEACEMAKER
Oct. 5 @ 1 PM | Downer Theatre
James Demo (Director)

PRESENTING PRINCESS SHAW
Oct. 4 @ 7 PM | Oriental Theatre
Oct. 5 @ 7 PM | Avalon Theater
Samantha Montgomery (Subject)

THE PRISON IN TWELVE LANDSCAPES
Sept. 28 @ 9:30 PM | Downer Theatre
Sept. 29 @ 4 PM | Avalon Theater
Brett Story (Director)

REVZA
Sept. 28 @ 4 PM | Avalon Theater
Oct. 4 @ 7 PM | Times Cinema
Emir Cakaroz (Director, Producer)

RICEBALLS (Kids Shorts: Size Large)
Sept. 24 @ 1 PM | Oriental Theatre
Sept. 25 @ 11 AM | Times Cinema
Shingo Usami (Director)

THE SMART STUDIOS STORY
Sept. 29 @ 9:15 PM | Oriental Theatre
Wendy Schneider (Director)

SOMEWHERE IN THE MIDDLE
Oct. 3 @ 6 PM | Oriental Theatre
Oct. 4 @ 9:30 PM | Avalon Theater
Lanre Olabisi (Director)Charles Miller (Actor)

Oct. 6 @ 1: 00 PM | Times Cinema
Charles Miller (Actor)

A STRAY
Sept. 28 @ 9:15 PM | Oriental Theatre
Sept. 29 @ 6:30 PM | Times Cinema
Barkhad Abdirahman (Actor)Ayla (Dog)

There Are Jews Here
Sept. 25 @ 8 PM | Oriental Theatre
Oct. 1 @ 1:30 PM | Downer Theatre
Brad Lichtenstein (Director)Morgan Johnson (Co-Director)Tobey Libber (Engagement Coordinator)

Oct. 5 @ 9:30 PM | Fox-Bay Cinema Grill
Oct. 6 @ 3:30 PM | Oriental Theatre
Brad Lichtenstein (Director) + Tobey Libber (Engagement Coordinator)

Tolkien & Lewis: Myth, Imagination & the Quest for Meaning
Sept. 27 @ 3:45 PM | Downer Theatre
Bob Huck (Co-Producer, Co-Editor)

Oct. 3 @ 6:15 PM | Fox-Bay Cinema Grill
Chip Duncan (Director, Writer, Co-Editor) + Bob Huck (Co-Producer, Co-Editor)

Two Trains Runnin’
Oct. 1 @ 7 PM | Downer Theatre
Oct. 2 @ 4:30 PM | Times Cinema
Sam Pollard (Director)

Untouchable
Sept. 24 @ 3:15 PM | Oriental Theatre
David Feige (Director)

We All We Got (Shorts: Stranger Than Fiction)
Sept. 26 @ 4:15 PM | Downer Theatre
Carlos Javier Ortiz (Director)

PANELS
Can You Dig This: Health, Peace, and Community Sustenance in the Inner City

Sept. 24, 12:30 PM | Milwaukee Film Festival Lounge I 2155 N. Prospect Ave.
ModeratorMichelle Bryant, Radio Host, WNOV 860
PanelistsAntoine Carter, Program Director, Groundwork Milwaukee + Milele Coggs, 6th District Alderwoman + Delila Vallot, Director, Can You Dig This + Venice Williams, Executive Director, Alice’s Garden

Black Lens Presents: Festival Greenmarket
Sept. 24, 2 PM - 5 PM | Kenilworth Greenway | 1915 E. Kenilworth Pl.
Violence Prevention & Conflict Resolution:
ModeratorLaShawndra Vernon, Executive Director, Walnut Way
PanelistsSteven Caple Jr., Director, The Land

State of Cinema Keynote: John Ridley
Sept. 24, 1:30 PM | Landmark Downer Theatre
Speaker: John Ridley

United Way Presents: Combating Human Trafficking in Milwaukee
Sept. 25, Noon | Milwaukee Film Festival Lounge I 2155 N. Prospect Ave.
ModeratorNicole Angresano, Vice President of Community Impact, United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County
PanelistsDebbie Lassiter, Founder, Convergence Resource Center + Liz Marquardt, ‎Director of Community Education and Strategic Initiatives, Sojourner Family Peace Center + Simmone Stovall, Crisis Counselor, Aurora Sexual Assault Treatment Center + Dana World-Patterson, Chair, Human Trafficking Task Force of Greater Milwaukee

Freelancing on the Front Lines: James Foley’s Professional Legacy
Sept. 27, 12:15 PM | Eckstein Hall, Marquette University | 1215 W. Michigan St.
ModeratorMike Gousha, WISN/Marquette Law School
PanelistsTom Durkin, Film Subject, friend of James Foley, Adjunct Faculty at Marquette University + Meg Jones, Reporter, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel + Erik Ugland, Diederich College of Communication, Marquette University

Sportsball!: Athletic Competition on Film
Oct. 1, 2 PM | Milwaukee Film Festival Lounge I 2155 N. Prospect Ave.
ModeratorMitch Teich, WUWM
PanelistsJessie Garcia, Sports Journalist and Author + Arthur Ircink, Filmmaker and member of the Brewers Creative Council + Brian Lammi, Founder and CEO, Lammi Sports Management + Benjamin May, Director, The Legend of Swee’ Pea

Coming Home: Embracing Veterans and Understanding Moral Injury
Oct. 2, 12:45 PM | Milwaukee Film Festival Lounge I 2155 N. Prospect Ave.
ModeratorBonnie North, WUWM
PanelistsCatherine Coppolillo, Psychologist, Milwaukee VA Medical Center + Kelly Davis, US Army Veteran + Katinka Hooyer, Medical Anthropologist and Artist

FILMMAKER SERVICES EVENTS
Beyond the Scenes
Sept. 25, 2 PM I Milwaukee Film Festival Lounge I 2155 N. Prospect Ave.
ModeratorJim Tindell, Filmmaker
PanelistsDavid Feige, Director, Untouchable + Philippe Lesage, Director, The DemonsJonny Paterson, Producer, HalfwaySitora Takanaev, Director, Twin Sister (Jimagua)

Seed&Spark Presents: Crowdfunding to Build Independence
Sept. 30, Noon I Milwaukee Film Festival Lounge I 2155 N. Prospect Ave.
PresenterJulie Keck, Seed&Spark

The Next Wave of Film Financing
Oct. 1, 10 AM I Milwaukee Film Festival Lounge I 2155 N. Prospect Ave.
PanelistsCarol Brandt, Director, Fox in the FanMichael Collins, Director, Almost SunriseBrad Lichtenstein, Director, There Are Jews HereBenjamin May, Director, The Legend of Swee’ Pea

Seed&Spark Presents: The Art of the Pitch
Oct. 1, Noon I Milwaukee Film Festival Lounge I 2155 N. Prospect Ave.
PresenterJulie Keck, Seed&Spark

Pitch Us Your Doc! Contest
Oct. 2, 2:30 PM I Milwaukee Film Festival Lounge I 2155 N. Prospect Ave.
JudgesJulie Keck, Seed&Spark + David Lowery, Filmmaker + Sadie Tillery, Full Frame Documentary Film Festival
Pitch ContestantsAshley AltadonnaKristin CatalanoRubin Whitmore IIJoanne Williams

JURORS
Black Lens Jury
Keith McQuirter
Robert Patla
Tyshun Wardlaw

Brico Forward Fund Jury
Daphne McWilliams
Michael Raisler
Amanda Todd

Cream City Cinema Jury
Augustine Frizzell
Chad Gracia
Debra McClutchy

Documentary Festival Favorites Jury
Erik Ljung
Sadie Tillery
Jason Zeldes

Herzfeld Competition Jury
Carl Bogner
Jack Turner
Jeffrey Winter

Milwaukee Music Video Show Jury
Tarik Moody
Andy Nelson
Michelle Rutkowski

Shorter Is Better Jury
Laura Good
Suzanne Jurva
Meg Smaker