The story doesn't end when the credits roll...

For a sixth year, the Milwaukee Film Festival Conversations series offers filmgoers the opportunity to continue dialogues started by our films.

Following selected film screenings, join others at a venue near the theater for engaging, small group discussions guided by trained facilitators. To find out which screenings are accompanied by a Conversation, look below!

CONVERSATIONS

 

Day

Date

Film Title

Theatre

Film Start Time

Conversations Venue

Friday

10/19/2018

Bye Bye Germany (Es war einmal in Deutschland...)

Oriental Theatre

4:00 PM

YoFactory

Friday

10/19/2018

Yen Ching (燕京)

Oriental Theatre

12:00 PM

East Library

Sunday

10/21/2018

The Price of Everything

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

3:30 PM

Colectivo Garage

Sunday

10/21/2018

The Price of Everything

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

4:30 PM

Colectivo Garage

Tuesday

10/23/2018

Madeline's Madeline

Times Cinema

6:00 PM

Cold Spoons Gelato

Thursday

10/25/2018

The Guilty

Oriental Theatre

6:00 PM

YoFactory

Friday

10/26/2018

1985

Times Cinema

6:30 PM

Cold Spoons Gelato

Sunday

10/28/2018

Charm City

Times Cinema

6:30 PM

Cold Spoons Gelato

Sunday

10/28/2018

Virus Tropical

Oriental Theatre

7:00 PM

YoFactory

Wednesday

10/31/2018

Five Fingers For Marseilles

Times Cinema

6:30 PM

Cold Spoons Gelato

Friday

10/19/2018

Pájaros de verano (Birds of Passage)

Avalon Theater

3:30 PM

Kindred on KK

Saturday

10/20/2018

Chedeng and Apple (Si Chedeng at si Apple)

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

6:00 PM

Von Trier

Sunday

10/21/2018

The Heat: A Kitchen (R)evolution

Oriental Theatre

6:30 PM

Von Trier

Monday

10/22/2018

Spoor (Pokot)

Oriental Theatre

6:30 PM

Von Trier

Wednesday

10/24/2018

Bee Nation

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

6:00 PM

Colectivo

Saturday

10/27/2018

Garry Winogrand: All Things are Photographable

Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

3:45 PM

Trouble and Sons

Wednesday

10/31/2018

I Am Not a Witch

Avalon Theater

3:00 PM

Kindred on KK

Saturday

10/20/2018

In the Aisles (In den Gängen)

Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

1:00 PM

The Bay

Sunday

10/21/2018

The Cakemaker

Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

1:15 PM

The Bay

Sunday

10/21/2018

The Drummer and the Keeper

Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

7:00 PM

Trouble and Sons

Friday

10/26/2018

Sweet Country

Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

6:30 PM

Trouble and Sons

Friday

10/26/2018

Shorts: Grab Bag 2018

Avalon Theater

12:30 PM

Cafe Corazon

Saturday

10/27/2018

Blowin' Up

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

3:45 PM

Colectivo

Tuesday

10/30/2018

Catwalk: Tales from the Cat Show Circuit

Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

6:30 PM

The Bay

Friday

10/19/2018

Bisbee '17

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

12:30 PM

East Library

Tuesday

10/23/2018

When the Beat Drops

Oriental Theatre

1:30 PM

Colectivo Garage

Friday

10/26/2018

Minding the Gap

Oriental Theatre

12:30 PM

East Library

Monday

10/29/2018

General Magic

Oriental Theatre

1:00 PM

Colectivo

Monday

10/22/2018

Fifty Springtimes (AurOriental Theatre)

Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

4:00 PM

The Bay

Wednesday

10/31/2018

Grass

Oriental Theatre

7:00 PM

Von Trier

Thursday

11/01/2018

Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda

Times Cinema

12:30 PM

Cold Spoons Gelato

Friday

10/19/2018

Riverwest Film & Video

Times Cinema

4:00 PM

Cold Spoons Gelato

Saturday

10/20/2018

3 Days in Quiberon

Oriental Theatre

3:45 PM

Colectivo Garage

Friday

10/26/2018

Transit

Oriental Theatre

4:00 PM

Colectivo Garage

Tuesday

10/30/2018

Sijan

Oriental Theatre

1:00 PM

East Library

Wednesday

10/31/2018

This Little Light

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

1:00 PM

Colectivo

Thursday

11/01/2018

Wajib

Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

3:30 PM

Trouble and Sons

Friday

10/19/2018

Moving Stories

Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

6:30 PM

Trouble and Sons

Monday

10/29/2018

Bee Nation

Times Cinema

4:00 PM

Valentine Coffee

Tuesday

10/30/2018

Silas

Times Cinema

1:30 PM

Cold Spoons Gelato

Saturday

10/27/2018

Catwalk: Tales from the Cat Show Circuit

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

10:30 AM

Sip and Purr

Tuesday

10/23/2018

My Name Is Myeisha

Oriental Theatre

7:00 PM

YoFactory

Thursday

11/01/2018

Circles

Oriental Theatre

4:30 PM

Colectivo Garage

Monday

10/22/2018

Shorts: Let's Get Animated

Times Cinema

2:30 PM

Valentine Coffee

Tuesday

10/23/2018

The Last Suit (El último traje)

Oriental Theatre

4:00 PM

Colectivo Garage

Tuesday

10/23/2018

On Her Shoulders

Avalon Theater

7:00 PM

Kindred on KK

Wednesday

10/24/2018

The Feeling of Being Watched

Times Cinema

6:00 PM

Cold Spoons Gelato

Sunday

10/28/2018

Supa Modo

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

1:30 PM

Colectivo Garage

Friday

10/26/2018

Distant Constellation

Oriental Theatre

6:00 PM

YoFactory

Monday

10/29/2018

Scary Mother

Oriental Theatre

5:30 PM

Von Trier

Monday

10/22/2018

White Rabbit

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

6:00 PM

Von Trier

Friday

10/19/2018

Matangi / Maya / M.I.A.

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

6:30 PM

YoFactory

Saturday

10/20/2018

Netizens

Times Cinema

3:30 PM

Cold Spoons Gelato

Sunday

10/21/2018

16 Bars

Times Cinema

1:00 PM

Cold Spoons Gelato

Monday

10/22/2018

Sweet Country

Oriental Theatre

1:00 PM

East Library

Wednesday

10/24/2018

How They Got Over

Oriental Theatre

12:30 PM

Colectivo

Thursday

10/25/2018

Day One

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

3:15 PM

East Library

Monday

10/29/2018

Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts

Avalon Theater

1:15 PM

Cafe Corazon

Tuesday

10/23/2018

The Unafraid

Oriental Theatre

12:30 PM

East Library

Friday

10/19/2018

Charm City

Oriental Theatre

1:00 PM

Colectivo Garage

Sunday

10/21/2018

Sammy Davis, Jr.: I've Gotta Be Me

Oriental Theatre

3:30 PM

Von Trier

Monday

10/22/2018

Mighty Ground

Oriental Theatre

1:30 PM

Colectivo

Thursday

11/01/2018

Time for Ilhan

Oriental Theatre

1:00 PM

Colectivo Garage

Sunday

10/28/2018

Shorts: Stranger Than Fiction

Oriental Theatre

3:30 PM

Colectivo Garage

Wednesday

10/24/2018

Lake Michigan Monster

Oriental Theatre

3:30 PM

East Library

Sunday

10/21/2018

Zero Weeks

Avalon Theater

1:00 PM

Bay View Library

Monday

10/22/2018

Grass

Avalon Theater

12:30 PM

Cafe Corazon

Monday

10/29/2018

Black Mother

Oriental Theatre

3:00 PM

East Library

Monday

10/29/2018

Winter Brothers (Vinterbrødre)

Oriental Theatre

12:30 PM

East Library

Tuesday

10/30/2018

Kusama - Infinity

Avalon Theater

1:00 PM

Cafe Corazon

Thursday

11/01/2018

Personal Statement

Avalon Theater

1:00 PM

Cafe Corazon

Tuesday

10/23/2018

Ayotzinapa, El paso de la Tortuga

Avalon Theater

4:00 PM

Kindred on KK

Thursday

10/25/2018

Avalon Theater

Avalon Theater

4:00 PM

Kindred on KK

Thursday

10/25/2018

It Must Make Peace

Oriental Theatre

4:00 PM

Colectivo Garage

Thursday

10/25/2018

Nos Llaman Guerreras (They Call Us Warriors)

Times Cinema

4:00 PM

Cold Spoons Gelato

Wednesday

10/24/2018

Shorts: Stranger Than Fiction

Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

1:00 PM

The Bay

Monday

10/22/2018

Westwood: Punk, Icon, Activist

Times Cinema

12:00 PM

Valentine Coffee

Tuesday

10/23/2018

Day One

Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

6:45 PM

The Bay

Thursday

10/25/2018

Western

Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

3:45 PM

Trouble and Sons

Monday

10/29/2018

Pet Names

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

4:00 PM

Von Trier

Tuesday

10/30/2018

Wrestle

Oriental Theatre

6:00 PM

Von Trier

Wednesday

10/31/2018

It Must Schwing!: The Blue Note Story

Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

4:00 PM

The Bay

Thursday

10/25/2018

Damsel

Oriental Theatre

12:30 PM

East Library

Saturday

10/20/2018

Shorts: Grab Bag 2018

Oriental Theatre

1:15 PM

Colectivo Garage

Monday

10/22/2018

Black Lens Shorts Presented by HBO: Be True to You

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

12:30 PM

Colectivo

Wednesday

10/24/2018

Warrior Women

Oriental Theatre

1:00 PM

East Library

Saturday

10/27/2018

Never Steady, Never Still

Oriental Theatre

11:30 AM

Colectivo

Sunday

10/28/2018

The Price of Everything

Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

3:30 PM

Trouble and Sons

Tuesday

10/30/2018

Rafiki

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

12:30 PM

Colectivo

Wednesday

10/24/2018

Riverwest Film & Video

Oriental Theatre

6:30 PM

Von Trier

Wednesday

10/24/2018

Bixa Travesty (Tranny Fag)

Avalon Theater

6:30 PM

Kindred on KK

Saturday

10/27/2018

Shorts: Surprise, Surprise!

Avalon Theater

3:45 PM

Kindred on KK

Friday

10/26/2018

United Skates

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

1:00 PM

Colectivo Garage

Wednesday

10/24/2018

Cuban Food Stories

Avalon Theater

3:45 PM

Kindred on KK

Saturday

10/27/2018

Black Lens Shorts Presented by HBO: A Little Help From My Friends

Times Cinema

1:30 PM

Cold Spoons Gelato

Saturday

10/27/2018

Daughter of Mine (Figlia mia)

Oriental Theatre

5:00 PM

YoFactory

Sunday

10/28/2018

Shoplifters (Manbiki kazoku)

Oriental Theatre

4:00 PM

YoFactory

Sunday

10/28/2018

Time for Ilhan

Avalon Theater

3:15 PM

Kindred on KK

Sunday

10/28/2018

Home + Away

Oriental Theatre

1:30 PM

YoFactory

Monday

10/29/2018

Angels Wear White

Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

4:00 PM

The Bay

Wednesday

10/31/2018

Hale County this Morning, this Evening

Oriental Theatre

4:00 PM

East Library

Wednesday

10/31/2018

Capturing the Flag

Oriental Theatre

12:30 PM

East Library