Special Guests

mke film : festival

The following guests are scheduled to attend the 2013 Milwaukee Film Festival. Schedule subject to change.

FILMS

Ain’t Them Bodies Saints
David Lowery – Director/Screenwriter
Wednesday, Oct 9 • 6:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

American Revolutionary: The Evolution of Grace Lee Boggs
Grace Lee – Director/Producer
Sunday, Sept 29 • 4:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

Anosmia (short film screening before When I Walk)
Jacob LaMendola – Director
Monday, Oct 7 • 2:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

Band of Sisters
Mary Fishman – Director/Producer
JoAnn Persch – Sisters of Mercy
Madeline Gianforte – Sisters of Saint Agnes
Pat Murphy – Sisters of Mercy
Monday, Sept 30 • 2 PM • Fox-Bay Cinema (Fishmann, Gianforte, Persch)
Sunday, Oct 6 • 3 PM • Downer Theatre (Fishman, Gianforte)
Wednesday, Oct 9 • 2 PM • Fox-Bay Cinema (Murphy, Persch)

Bayou Maharajah: The Tragic Genius of James Booker
Lily Keber – Director/Producer
Nathaniel Kohn – Producer
Saturday, Sept 28 • 9:15 PM • Oriental Theatre

Billy Club
Drew Rosas – Director/Producer
Nick Sommer – Director/Producer
Erin Hammond – Actor
Marshall Caswell – Actor
Tuesday, Oct 1 • 10 PM • Oriental Theatre

Blood Brother
Steve Hoover – Director/Executive Producer/Screenwriter/Editor
Thursday, Oct 10 • 7:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

Brothers Hypnotic
Amal Hubert – Subject
Gabriel Hubert – Subject
Jafar Graves – Subject
Saiph Graves – Subject
Seba Graves – Subject
Tarik Graves – Subject
Tycho Cohran – Subject
Uttama Hubert – Subject
Opening Night • 8:30 PM – 1 AM • Discovery World
Friday, Sept 27 • 7:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

Citizen Koch
Carl Deal – Director/Producer
Sunday, Sept 29 • 4:45 PM • Downer Theatre
Tia Lessin – Director/Producer
Sunday, Sept 29 • 4:45 PM • Downer Theatre
Tuesday, Oct 1 • 4:30 PM • Oriental Theatre
The Cucaranchula (short film screening before Date America)
Kate Balsley – Director/Producer/Screenwriter
Sunday, Oct 6 • 8:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

Date America
Bob Murray – Director/Producer
Sunday, Oct 6 • 8:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

Delicacy (from the Shorts: Out of This World program)
Jason Mann – Director/Screenwriter/Editor
Wednesday, Oct 2 • 7:45 PM • Oriental Theatre

Demigodz (of Tha Law) (short film screening before Billy Club)
Kurt Raether – Director/Producer/Screenwriter
WC Tank – Director/Screenwriter
Tuesday, Oct 1 • 10 PM • Oriental Theatre

Earth
Altos – Live Music Accompaniment
Friday, Oct 4 • 7 PM • Oriental Theatre

Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me
Elaine Stritch – Subject
Chiemi Karasawa – Director/Producer
Elaine & Clay Kelly – Family of Elaine Stritch
Sunday, Sept 29 • 7 PM • Oriental Theatre

An Evening with Paul Attanasio
Paul Attanasio - Tributee
Saturday, Oct 5 • 7:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

Free the Mind
Richard J. Davidson – Subject
Monday, Sept 30 • 7 PM • Oriental Theatre

The Girls in the Band
Judy Chaikin – Director/Producer/Screenwriter
Thursday, Oct 3 • 4:45 PM • Oriental Theatre
Tuesday, Oct 8 • 5 PM • Fox-Bay Cinema

GUN (from the Shorts: Obsession program)
Spencer Gillis – Director/Executive Producer/Screenwriter
Wednesday, Oct 2 • 3:15 PM • Oriental Theatre
Thursday, Oct 3 • 9:30 PM • Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

Habibeh (Thicker Than Paint) (short film screening before Penelope)
Maryam Sepehri – Director/Producer/Screenwriter
Wednesday, Oct 9 • 5:15 PM • Oriental Theatre

The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete
George Tillman Jr. – Director
Michael Starrbury – Screenwriter
Ethan Dizon – Actor
Skylan Brooks – Actor
Saturday, Sept 28 • 7:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

The Institute
Spencer McCall – Director/Producer/Editor
Saturday, Sept 28 • 6:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

The Milwaukee Show
Andrew Gralton – Cinders
Andrew Swant, WC Tank, Erik Ljung, Kurt Raether, Carol Brandt – Spectacle!
Anna Sampers – Margaret Hue Would Like to Go to Mars.
Brian McGuire – The Quiet City
Cecelia Condit – Within A Stone’s Throw
Harrison Browning – Pluto and the Vessel
Heather Hass – Begong Ava, Begong Hele
Jack Turner - I Am
Jessica Farrell – USPS
Karim Raoul – I Am
Michael T. Vollman – Before You
Michael Viers – Love You Still
Zijian Yan – The Glitch

The Milwaukee Youth Show
Alejandra Salinas – Flowers in Bloom
Brian Mercado – In the Mind
Elizabeth Zingsheim and Mara Matovich – The Journey Home
Felicia McGowan – Sun Up, Sun Down
Gabriella Avila and Alexia Justo – Spider Dog
Holly Kraemer and Kevin Salgado – Phone Wars
Hudson Miller – Copycat
Jamie Mercado – How Geoffrey Broke His Glasses
Josh Frank and Ryan Coenen – Night of the Beanie Babies
La Tonya Matlock and Robyn Di Giancinto – Generation Empowered: The Dream is Now
Lauren Markey and Brian Ore – Pancakes, Poppin’
Megan Sai Dogra – Birth of a Dream
Participants in Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Milwaukee Programs – #DiseasesSpreadLikeRumors, #DontBeAnOffenderToThoseWhoLoveTheSameGender, #ForgetTheHumpIfYouDontWantTheBump
Students from Audubon Technology and Communication Center Middle School – Toytonic
Thomas Fleischmann – Alexander Copenhagen and the Key of Destiny

Mira’s Night (from the Kids Shorts: Size Small program)
Elyse Kelly – Director/Screenwriter
Saturday, Sept 28 • 11 AM • Oriental Theatre
Sunday, Sept 29 • 10:30 AM • Fox-Bay Cinema

Monster, Me (from the Kids Shorts: Size Large program)
Milt Klingensmith – Director
Saturday, Oct 5 • 11 AM • Oriental Theatre
Sunday, Oct 6 • 10:30 AM • Fox-Bay Cinema

Paulie (from the Kids Shorts: Size Medium program)
Andrew Nackman – Director
Saturday, Sept 28 • 1:45 PM • Oriental Theatre
Sunday, Sept 29 • 12:30 PM • Fox-Bay Cinema

Penelope
Brad Lichtenstein – Director/Producer
Wednesday, Oct 9 • 5:15 PM • Oriental Theatre

The Rambler
Calvin Lee Reeder – Director/Screenwriter
Friday, Oct 4 • Midnight • Oriental Theatre
Sunday, Oct 6 • 10:45 PM • Downer Theatre

Remote Area Medical
Farihah Zaman – Director/Producer
Jeff Reichert – Director/Producer
Saturday, Oct 5 • 1:30 PM • Oriental Theatre
Sunday, Oct 6 • 6:30 PM • Oriental Theatre (Reichert only)

Sign Painters
Faythe Levine – Director
Sam Macon – Director
Saturday, Oct 5 • 4:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

Strings of Color (short film screening before Sign Painters)
Sharan Mohanadoss – Director
Saturday, Oct 5 • 4:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

Unhung Hero
Brian Spitz – Director
Friday, Oct 4 • 7:30 PM • Downer Theatre
Sunday, Oct 6 • 5:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

Waiting for Berta (short film screening before When The King Tilts)
Laimir Fano – Director/Screenwriter
Tuesday, Oct 8 • 5 PM • Oriental Theatre

We Are What We Are 
Jack Turner – Producer
Friday, Oct 4 • 9:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

When The King Tilts
Drew Britton – Director/Producer/Screenwriter/Editor
Tuesday, Oct 8 • 5 PM • Oriental Theatre

PANELS

Filmmaker, Meet Entrepreneur
Sunday, Oct 6 • 4 PM • Colectivo Coffee
Andy Nunemaker – Entrepreneur
Brad Lichtenstein – Director/Producer; Penelope
David Sengkhammee – Bridge Management
Kelly Fitzsimmons – HarQen
Kurt Raether – Director/Producer/Screenwriter; Demigodz (of Tha Law), Spectacle!
Michael Drescher – Okanjo
Susan Kerns – Producer; Love You Still

MKE At Risk: Transgender Youth Awareness
Sunday, Sept 29 • 4 PM • Colectivo Coffee
Michael Munson and Loree Cook-Daniels – FORGE
Mitch Teich – WUWM’s Lake Effect
Paul Fairchild – Cream City Foundation
Syd Robinson – ACLU of Wisconsin
Tina Owen – Alliance School
Additional Panelists TBA

Passport: Germany
Saturday, Sept 29 • 1 PM • Colectivo Coffee
    Dr. Sara Hall – University of Illinois – Chicago

Representing Race
Saturday, Sept 28 • 3 PM • Colectivo Coffee
Dr. Donte McFadden – University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee
Eugene Kane – Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Grace Lee – Director/Producer; American Revolutionary: The Evolution of Grace Lee Boggs
Nathaniel Kohn – Producer; Bayou Maharajah: The Tragic Genius of James Booker

State of Cinema: The Dissolve
Saturday, Sept 28 • 1 PM • Colectivo Coffee
Keith Phipps – Editorial Director
Genevieve Koski - Senior Editor
Nathan Rabin – Staff Writer
    • Scott Tobias – Editor
    • Tasha Robinson – Senior Editor

Sundance Institute ShortsLab
Saturday, Oct 5 • 10 AM – 3:30 PM • UWM Union
Calvin Lee Reeder – Director/Screenwriter; The Rambler
David Lowery – Director/Screenwriter; Ain’t Them Bodies Saints
Mike Plante – Short Film Programmer; Sundance Film Festival
Ry Russo-Young – Filmmaker

Work-In-Progress Forum
Sunday, Oct 6 • 2 PM • Colectivo Coffee
Chris James Thompson – ­Guantánamo Lawyers
Cris Siqueira – Monga*Ape Girl
Jeff Gendelman – The Surface
Jeff Reichert – Director/Producer; Remote Area Medical, VP of Theatrical Marketing; Cinedigm,
Editor; Reverse Shot
Pat Buckley and Manny Marquez – Serenity Prayer
Rubin Whitmore II and Xavier Ruffin – Mad Black Men
JURORS

Cream City Cinema
Andrew Carlin – Music Box Films
Farihah Zaman – Director/Producer; Remote Area Medical
Maureen Masters – Magnolia Pictures

Competition Program
Andrew Rodgers – RiverRun Film Festival
Robert Elder – Chicago Sun-Times
Rosie Wong – Sundance Industry Office