Special Guests

These are the guests scheduled to attend for the 2013 Milwaukee Film Festival.

The following guests are scheduled to attend the 2013 Milwaukee Film Festival. Schedule subject to change.

 

FILMS

Ain’t Them Bodies Saints
David Lowery – Director/Screenwriter
Wednesday, Oct 9 • 6:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

American Revolutionary: The Evolution of Grace Lee Boggs
Grace Lee – Director/Producer
Sunday, Sept 29 • 4:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

Anosmia (short film screening before When I Walk)
Jacob LaMendola – Director
Monday, Oct 7 • 2:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

Band of Sisters
Mary Fishman – Director/Producer
JoAnn Persch – Sisters of Mercy
Madeline Gianforte – Sisters of Saint Agnes
Pat Murphy – Sisters of Mercy
Monday, Sept 30 • 2 PM • Fox-Bay Cinema (Fishmann, Gianforte, Persch)
Sunday, Oct 6 • 3 PM • Downer Theatre (Fishman, Gianforte)
Wednesday, Oct 9 • 2 PM • Fox-Bay Cinema (Murphy, Persch)

Bayou Maharajah: The Tragic Genius of James Booker
Lily Keber – Director/Producer
Nathaniel Kohn – Producer
Saturday, Sept 28 • 9:15 PM • Oriental Theatre

Billy Club
Drew Rosas – Director/Producer
Nick Sommer – Director/Producer
Erin Hammond – Actor
Marshall Caswell – Actor
Tuesday, Oct 1 • 10 PM • Oriental Theatre

Blood Brother
Steve Hoover – Director/Executive Producer/Screenwriter/Editor
Thursday, Oct 10 • 7:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

Brothers Hypnotic
Amal Hubert – Subject
Gabriel Hubert – Subject
Jafar Graves – Subject
Saiph Graves – Subject
Seba Graves – Subject
Tarik Graves – Subject
Tycho Cohran – Subject
Uttama Hubert – Subject
Opening Night • 8:30 PM – 1 AM • Discovery World
Friday, Sept 27 • 7:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

Citizen Koch
Carl Deal – Director/Producer
Sunday, Sept 29 • 4:45 PM • Downer Theatre
Tia Lessin – Director/Producer
Sunday, Sept 29 • 4:45 PM • Downer Theatre
Tuesday, Oct 1 • 4:30 PM • Oriental Theatre
 

The Cucaranchula (short film screening before Date America)
Kate Balsley – Director/Producer/Screenwriter
Sunday, Oct 6 • 8:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

Date America
Bob Murray – Director/Producer
Sunday, Oct 6 • 8:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

Delicacy (from the Shorts: Out of This World program)
Jason Mann – Director/Screenwriter/Editor
Wednesday, Oct 2 • 7:45 PM • Oriental Theatre

Demigodz (of Tha Law) (short film screening before Billy Club)
Kurt Raether – Director/Producer/Screenwriter
WC Tank – Director/Screenwriter
Tuesday, Oct 1 • 10 PM • Oriental Theatre

Earth
Altos – Live Music Accompaniment
Friday, Oct 4 • 7 PM • Oriental Theatre

Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me
Elaine Stritch – Subject
Chiemi Karasawa – Director/Producer
Elaine & Clay Kelly – Family of Elaine Stritch
Sunday, Sept 29 • 7 PM • Oriental Theatre

An Evening with Paul Attanasio
Paul Attanasio - Tributee
Saturday, Oct 5 • 7:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

Free the Mind
Richard J. Davidson – Subject
Monday, Sept 30 • 7 PM • Oriental Theatre

The Girls in the Band
Judy Chaikin – Director/Producer/Screenwriter
Thursday, Oct 3 • 4:45 PM • Oriental Theatre
Tuesday, Oct 8 • 5 PM • Fox-Bay Cinema

GUN (from the Shorts: Obsession program)
Spencer Gillis – Director/Executive Producer/Screenwriter
Wednesday, Oct 2 • 3:15 PM • Oriental Theatre
Thursday, Oct 3 • 9:30 PM • Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

Habibeh (Thicker Than Paint) (short film screening before Penelope)
Maryam Sepehri – Director/Producer/Screenwriter
Wednesday, Oct 9 • 5:15 PM • Oriental Theatre

The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete
George Tillman Jr. – Director
Michael Starrbury – Screenwriter
Ethan Dizon – Actor
Skylan Brooks – Actor
Saturday, Sept 28 • 7:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

The Institute
Spencer McCall – Director/Producer/Editor
Saturday, Sept 28 • 6:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

The Milwaukee Show
Andrew Gralton – Cinders
Andrew Swant, WC Tank, Erik Ljung, Kurt Raether, Carol Brandt – Spectacle!
Anna Sampers – Margaret Hue Would Like to Go to Mars.
Brian McGuire – The Quiet City
Cecelia Condit – Within A Stone’s Throw
Harrison Browning – Pluto and the Vessel
Heather Hass – Begong Ava, Begong Hele
Jack Turner - I Am
Jessica Farrell – USPS
Karim Raoul – I Am
Michael T. Vollman – Before You
Michael Viers – Love You Still
Zijian Yan – The Glitch

The Milwaukee Youth Show
Alejandra Salinas – Flowers in Bloom
Brian Mercado – In the Mind
Elizabeth Zingsheim and Mara Matovich – The Journey Home
Felicia McGowan – Sun Up, Sun Down
Gabriella Avila and Alexia Justo – Spider Dog
Holly Kraemer and Kevin Salgado – Phone Wars
Hudson Miller – Copycat
Jamie Mercado – How Geoffrey Broke His Glasses
Josh Frank and Ryan Coenen – Night of the Beanie Babies
La Tonya Matlock and Robyn Di Giancinto – Generation Empowered: The Dream is Now
Lauren Markey and Brian Ore – Pancakes, Poppin’
Megan Sai Dogra – Birth of a Dream
Participants in Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Milwaukee Programs – #DiseasesSpreadLikeRumors, #DontBeAnOffenderToThoseWhoLoveTheSameGender, #ForgetTheHumpIfYouDontWantTheBump
Students from Audubon Technology and Communication Center Middle School – Toytonic
Thomas Fleischmann – Alexander Copenhagen and the Key of Destiny

Mira’s Night (from the Kids Shorts: Size Small program)
Elyse Kelly – Director/Screenwriter
Saturday, Sept 28 • 11 AM • Oriental Theatre
Sunday, Sept 29 • 10:30 AM • Fox-Bay Cinema

Monster, Me (from the Kids Shorts: Size Large program)
Milt Klingensmith – Director
Saturday, Oct 5 • 11 AM • Oriental Theatre
Sunday, Oct 6 • 10:30 AM • Fox-Bay Cinema

Paulie (from the Kids Shorts: Size Medium program)
Andrew Nackman – Director
Saturday, Sept 28 • 1:45 PM • Oriental Theatre
Sunday, Sept 29 • 12:30 PM • Fox-Bay Cinema

Penelope
Brad Lichtenstein – Director/Producer
Wednesday, Oct 9 • 5:15 PM • Oriental Theatre

The Rambler
Calvin Lee Reeder – Director/Screenwriter
Friday, Oct 4 • Midnight • Oriental Theatre
Sunday, Oct 6 • 10:45 PM • Downer Theatre

Remote Area Medical
Farihah Zaman – Director/Producer
Jeff Reichert – Director/Producer
Saturday, Oct 5 • 1:30 PM • Oriental Theatre
Sunday, Oct 6 • 6:30 PM • Oriental Theatre (Reichert only)

Sign Painters
Faythe Levine – Director
Sam Macon – Director
Saturday, Oct 5 • 4:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

Strings of Color (short film screening before Sign Painters)
Sharan Mohanadoss – Director
Saturday, Oct 5 • 4:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

Unhung Hero
Brian Spitz – Director
Friday, Oct 4 • 7:30 PM • Downer Theatre
Sunday, Oct 6 • 5:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

Waiting for Berta (short film screening before When The King Tilts)
Laimir Fano – Director/Screenwriter
Tuesday, Oct 8 • 5 PM • Oriental Theatre

We Are What We Are 
Jack Turner – Producer
Friday, Oct 4 • 9:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

When The King Tilts
Drew Britton – Director/Producer/Screenwriter/Editor
Tuesday, Oct 8 • 5 PM • Oriental Theatre


PANELS

Filmmaker, Meet Entrepreneur
Sunday, Oct 6 • 4 PM • Colectivo Coffee
   • Andy Nunemaker – Entrepreneur
   • Brad Lichtenstein – Director/Producer; Penelope
   • David Sengkhammee – Bridge Management
   • Kelly Fitzsimmons – HarQen
   • Kurt Raether – Director/Producer/Screenwriter; Demigodz (of Tha Law), Spectacle!
   • Michael Drescher – Okanjo
   • Susan Kerns – Producer; Love You Still

MKE At Risk: Transgender Youth Awareness
Sunday, Sept 29 • 4 PM • Colectivo Coffee
   • Michael Munson and Loree Cook-Daniels – FORGE
   • Mitch Teich – WUWM’s Lake Effect
   • Paul Fairchild – Cream City Foundation
   • Syd Robinson – ACLU of Wisconsin
   • Tina Owen – Alliance School
   • Additional Panelists TBA

Passport: Germany
Saturday, Sept 29 • 1 PM • Colectivo Coffee
    Dr. Sara Hall – University of Illinois – Chicago

Representing Race
Saturday, Sept 28 • 3 PM • Colectivo Coffee
    • Dr. Donte McFadden – University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee
    • Eugene Kane – Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
    • Grace Lee – Director/Producer; American Revolutionary: The Evolution of Grace Lee Boggs
    • Nathaniel Kohn – Producer; Bayou Maharajah: The Tragic Genius of James Booker

State of Cinema: The Dissolve
Saturday, Sept 28 • 1 PM • Colectivo Coffee
    • Keith Phipps – Editorial Director
    • Genevieve Koski - Senior Editor
    • Nathan Rabin – Staff Writer
    • Scott Tobias – Editor
    • Tasha Robinson – Senior Editor

Sundance Institute ShortsLab
Saturday, Oct 5 • 10 AM – 3:30 PM • UWM Union
    • Calvin Lee Reeder – Director/Screenwriter; The Rambler
    • David Lowery – Director/Screenwriter; Ain’t Them Bodies Saints
    • Mike Plante – Short Film Programmer; Sundance Film Festival
    • Ry Russo-Young – Filmmaker

Work-In-Progress Forum
Sunday, Oct 6 • 2 PM • Colectivo Coffee
    • Chris James Thompson – ­Guantánamo Lawyers
    • Cris Siqueira – Monga*Ape Girl
    • Jeff Gendelman – The Surface
    • Jeff Reichert – Director/Producer; Remote Area Medical, VP of Theatrical Marketing; Cinedigm,      
       Editor; Reverse Shot
    • Pat Buckley and Manny Marquez – Serenity Prayer
    • Rubin Whitmore II and Xavier Ruffin – Mad Black Men


JURORS

Cream City Cinema
Andrew Carlin – Music Box Films
Farihah Zaman – Director/Producer; Remote Area Medical
Maureen Masters – Magnolia Pictures

Competition Program
Andrew Rodgers – RiverRun Film Festival
Robert Elder – Chicago Sun-Times
Rosie Wong – Sundance Industry Office